Thyroid Disorders Community
Free T3
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Free T3

What is considered a really good Free T3 level, my seems to run at about 227 which is in my opion low, my TSH is 1.7 and my Free T4 is 1?  I am on syn.50 and cytomel 5mcg, I feel ok, all the really bad symptoms are gone, except that I tend to retain a little water but I am very constipated which I think maybe caused from the sluggish Free T3, but the problem is when Doc adjusts meds, my TSH rock bottoms??  Can not figure out a solution??
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
499534_tn?1328707778
Hi there and welcome!

Reference that I have from Quest is as follows: Free T3- 230-420 normal range. (It is best to be mid to mid high normal range for T3) You are low
Free T4- 0.8-1.8 normal range (My endo said it is good to be at a 1.6)
It looks like you are undermedicated.
Whenever a person is on cytomel or T3 med, it will cause a supressed level of tsh. Your doctor needs to be looking at your free's.
Hope this helps. :)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
thanks for your response, which do you think should be upped??  My guess would be the cytomel since my Free T3 is low and my Free T4 is normal??  but the problem is then my TSH drops??  and then I get symptomatic, my hair starts falling out and I get real anxious, night sweats, etc??  Thanks Dessie
Blank
499534_tn?1328707778
Your free T4 level is low too at a 1.0.....I would say the T4 and see if it will then convert to more t3 on its own.
You might consider supporting your adrenals with Vitamin B complex 100 twice a day and Vit C (ester) daily. A lot of us here take adrenal support supplements as well since weak adrenals often coincide with thyroid issues. If these adrenal issues aren't dealt with your body will react negatively to thyroid meds. I would just try to support them on your own and see if it helps. Most of the tests the drs would do, do not show adrenal fatigue, they only show latter stages of distress.
I did a couple of saliva panels for my hormone levels and adrenals to see where I stood.
Just my thoughts and 2 cents! lol   :)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Actually I think my adrenals is probably the culprit of all of this--but Doc does not really think so, my cortisol level varies quite a bit, and one time my DHEA level was like 899, which doc says he has never seen one that high, and maybe just to cut back on exercise??  So Bcomplex 100 twice daily and How much of the Vit C ester??  That is probably one think I really need because I exercise quite an bit and probably put my body into distress and don't eat very much, which does not help either--I eat very healthy just maybe not enough sometimes, but with my thyroid being sluggish, if I eat to much, then I get constipated and start putting the weight on??  Doc in the past tried to up my syn and my TSH went down to .70 so he then cut back on syn and started me on cytomel once day for about a month and then upped to twice a day and my GOSh, my TSH went down to .30 and I was sick, sweating, hair falling out, etc??  So I don't know--I think you are right about my adrenals, had labs done about 6 months ago and my cortisol level was ok, but probably need to check again??  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Laura, I found some Bcomplex vitamins online but they have citrus bioflavoids in them, is that ok when on syn??  I am not sure because they may have gotten from grapefruit which I understand interacts??
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI