Aa
A
A
Close
1823715 tn?1319389396
Frequent periods with Hypo
Hi again
So this month I have had one 'normal' period on the 6th (25 days since my last)
then a 'show' on the 19th, not much blood, but sore boobs so I felt I was coming on. This lasted a couple of days, then went then on the 25th I have fully come on (no other symptoms though) heavier flow than normal and no let up as yet.
For 2 years since coming off the contraceptive pill and before I saw my 1st Endocrinologist, I had been having irregular periods, (2 a month pretty much) My gynae put me on a low dose of HRT for 6 mths (from Oct last year), and this regulated them up to now.
The 1st Endo said thyroid probs had nothing to do with periods, but from what I am reading it could be relevant, though I don't hear much talk of irregular periods on here.
Hopefully your comments Goolarra will be the cause here, but just wondering if others have had this happen or similar?
(On my other topic Goolarra said: Reproductive hormones and thyroid hormones are both part of the endocrine system, so a change in one can have repercussions in the other.  It might be that your period is just reacting to the "new" presence of thyroid hormone in adequate amounts.  I'd give it a bit and see if it all falls back into equilibrium again.)

I have regular smears, and all normal so far.
I have been hypo since Sept after I had a partial thyroidectomy in July. TSH was 6.17 uIU/ml (0.27-5.0/ for monitoring of therapy it says then these numbers 0,2-5,50) NOW 4.11 uIU/ml (0.49-4.67/ for monitoring of therapy then 0,2-5,50/) and FT3 3,04 (2.5-4.3)  FT4 1,07 (0.71-1.85)
I'm on 50mgs of thyroxine per day.

I'm just wondering what other hypo people have experienced with periods so far?
Thanks all
Nikki
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I am fairly new to all of this, but from from everything I have read, my symptoms have been textbook for hypothyroid/hashimoto's from having short, light periods on an infrequent basis in the beginning to having heavy almost non-stop periods as the disease has progressed.  I have read a few articles that say many individuals have more difficulty with heavier and more frequent periods as their condition worsens.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Have you guys seen this thread:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Thyroid-Disorders/Hypothyroid-and-Irregular-Menstrual-Cycle/show/1654672
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1823715 tn?1319389396
Thanks! :)
Comment
Cancel
1823715 tn?1319389396
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks :)
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
1823715 tn?1319389396
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ