Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Graves Disease and High Testosterone
I was diagnosed with Graves Disease about a year ago and last month I finally had a Radioactive Iodine treatment done. I started a new medication not associated with my thyroid and I had to have some hormonal testing done which included my testosterone levels required to start the medicine. My first labs were done on 8/13/08 and the results were my Free Testosterone level was high at 2.13 (0.10-1.50), but my Testoserone level was fine at 54 (14-76). I had follow-up labs done on 9/25/08 and the results were my Free Testosterone was high at 3.12 (0.10-1.50) along with my Testoerone level High at 79 (14-76). I am just looking for some insight regarding my condition. Is there certain testing that I should make sure that my Endocrinologist performs? I am not able to get an appointment with my Endo until the end of the month so I think it would be good for me to have some knowledge about this before I go. Any kind of information would be extremely helpful! Thank you!  
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources