Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Graves disease, hyperthyroidism
Two years ago I was diagnosed with Graves's disease.  I took Tapazole for 8 months. In september 2011 my labs were:  TSH 0.65 (ref: 0.35 - 4.50) and Free T4: 15.6 (ref: 9.5 - 23.9).
In March 2012 I was retested: labs were:  TSH: 0.27 (ref: 0.35 -4.50), Free T4: 13.2 (ref: 9.5 -23.9) Free T3: 4.8 (ref: 3.5 - 6.5).
In September 2012 just this wee:  TSH <0.01 (ref:. 0:35 - 4.50), Free T4: 18.1 (ref: 9.5 - 23.9) Free T3: 6.3 (ref: 3.5 - 6.3).
I have been having palpitions at night and dizziness or I should say something like lightheaded and a very stiff neck and shoulder.  I feel tired and the last few weeks I had a lot of hot flashes, (regardless of my age 60 those we almost stopped few months ago)
Do you thin they will put me back again on Tapazole or go to the extreme of taking radioactive pill and then be treated by Synthroid.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
Long Beach