Thyroid Disorders Community
HELP! MY HAIR IS FALLING OUT!!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HELP! MY HAIR IS FALLING OUT!!

Hello... I am new to this forum and appreciate any and all advice.
I have hashiomoto and was given large amounts of iodine after oral surgery... since then my hair has been falling out at an alarming rate. I stopped the iodine and according to a recent THYROID PANEL:
T4,Free(Direct) = 0.82
Thyroxine (T4)  = 4.9
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum = 2.2
TSH = 4.160
IRON = 156

I was advised to increase my armour dose up a 1/2 grain along with 400mcg of selenium. This was almost 2 weeks ago and I am still loosing massive amounts of hair every morning on my pillow.

Please let me know what I should do.
thank you!!!  
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1424570775
Iodine is contraindicated for anyone with Hashimoto's, because of the possibility of adverse effects.

Hair falling out is a hypo symptom, and looking at your FT3 and FT4, your levels appear to be quite low, but we need to know the reference ranges.  Ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report, so need to be posted with results.

Who advised you to take 400 mcg of selenium?

It take 4-6 weeks for a the T4 in the medication to take full effect.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello! Thank you Barb for getting back to me. Here are the ranges:

T4,Free(Direct)= 0.82                 0.82-1.77
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum = 2.2 2.0-4.4 BN
Thyroxine (T4) = 4.9                4.5-12.0 BN
TSH=  4.160                0.450-4.500 BN

I am back to 1 grain a day... and was wondering if I should up it by a 1/2 grain at the 2 week mark. I have read info that increaing 1/4 to 1/2 grain every 2 weeks for Armour is standard. Please advise.

Thank you ever so much.

Blank
649848_tn?1424570775
Your levels are very low in the range, indicating that you are still hypo.  I've heard, too, that Armour should be increased every couple of weeks, however, you should only do that on the advice of your doctor.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ