Thyroid Disorders Community
HIGH TSH LEVEL
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HIGH TSH LEVEL

Hi, Doctor, I am a Hypothyroidism patient from the last 9 years. My recent TSH lab results shows value 116.12. It's never been so high. I daily take thyroxin sodium 200mcg. Kindly tell why the tsh level is so high despite taking medication. Do I need any other treatment? Thx
Tags: High TSH
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
499534_tn?1328707778
This is a patient forum.....with a TSH level of 116 you are extremely hypo!!
What are your Free T4 and Free T3 levels at? This is a serious issue of your TSH being so high. When was this lab test done? Did your Dr increase your meds?
You need to get this taken care of ASAP.
Find a new Dr if you have to.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Do you take your meds on empty stomach 1 hour before meal ??
Do you take the same dose each day at the same time ??
Did you fast when you do blood test ??
Blank
1180535_tn?1264280853
Thx Laura my t3 & t4 are in normal range. I take meds with breakfast. Lab test done last week. Yes I was fasting when gave blood for test. I usually visit a Doctor who is MD (Medicine). Do I need to see any specialist? Pls help.....Thx
Blank
1180535_tn?1264280853
Thx Shashi, my t3 & t4 are in normal range. I take meds with breakfast. Lab test done last week. Yes I was fasting when gave blood for test. I usually visit a Doctor who is MD (Medicine). Do I need to see any specialist? Pls help.....Thx
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
you should take the medicine the first thing when you wake up,on empty stomach,and eat at least 1 hour after the meds,so that they can be absorbed .
200 mcg/day is a very very high dose,but your body does not absorb it !

also take it at the same time every day with the same dose .
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN