Thyroid Disorders Community
HOT?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HOT?

I was wondering if anyone felt this way-----I have hot feeling not like hot flashed but more a burning up feeling all over my body inside my skin within minutes of waking up.   This happens after naps or when I get up in the am.  Then of course I have hot flashed all during the day.  Does anyone else ever have this burning feeling (skin just feel heated)?  I am not even sure if this is related to Hash's?
Related Discussions
441 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
That sensation can come from Hashi's AND Graves.
Have you had antibodies test done and thyroid function?
I usually have hot feelings when my FT3 is a little high but the burning sensation I used to get (under the ball of the foot) was from Hyperthyroidism before RAI.
If you are on a T4 med...get yr levels checked.....you could be overmedicated.
It sounds like your FT3 may be a little too high.
You didnt start taking the Iodine, did you?
I remember a previous posting where you was asking about it.
Blank
327369_tn?1326123508
Thanks! I am on 25 mcg of Synthroid.........week 4. I have not started taking the iodine yet.  I am holding off for now. I do have Hash's diagnosis.

The burning feeling is so hot! I feel I could warm the bed.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Was the diagnosis via blood testing of antibodies?
I have a feeling your T3 is up a little too high.
Blank
327369_tn?1326123508
Yes, it was antibodies testing............I am going in 2 weeks to get labs.  They NEVER talk about my T3 or T4.......were should the levels be at for Hash's?
Thanks so much!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I cant give you the levels range...ask for a copy of your blood test results as they are on them.
Each lab and each country have different ranges and I am in Australia.

Also get the FREE T3 and FREE T4 done...not just the normal T's as those tests are outdated and the Free's are more accurate.

To be given medication on just TSH alone is wrong for your Doc to do this but a lot do.
It is so much easier and better to go by your FT3 and FT4 levels.

Usually the Free T4 is around mid range and the Free T3 mid to high range.

Hope that helps.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have severe heated body temputures as well. I am sure they are called hot flashes but i have about 20 day. will start sweating and body starts to get red blatches all over face, neck, arms, legs. One day my skinned smelled burnt like i had laid in a tanning bed! Heart racing as well. That is from having too much synthriod medicine. I hate synthriod!! I do better on the generic but i am about to try naturethriod. I had to stop the synthriod for 30 days to let it get out of my system before i can start the new meds. I have Hashi's with goiter and several nodules. Hashi's is an auto immune and you can not just go by what your numbers read on blood work. I found a doctor that will listen to me and agreed to try me on the naturethriod even though my free t3 was in normal range. I can deal with fatigue, moods, aches/pains but i can not deal with hot flashes!! They are awful and make you feel sick! i had  thyroid toxicity from the medicine so be very careful cause that can give you a heart attack!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
What were your thyroid hormone levels during the time you have all the issues?  Please post your Free T3 and Free T4 and TSH results, with their reference ranges shown on the lab report.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am having hot surges all the time as well... My legs burn from the knees down and just have a weird sensation in them.. almost feel tight.. my tongue burns (burning mouth).. I have low b12 and low ferritin as well.... All docs thought I had thyroid issues but there is my labs:

2008:TSH 0.96
27/11/2012 TSH 1.34 (0.35-4.2)
13/01/2013 TSH 1.35
26/04/13 TSH 0.9
13/05/13 TSH 0.9

2008 FT4 15 (11-23)
13/01/2013 FT4 19.8 (12-23)
13/05/13 FT4 17.7 (12-23)

2008 FT3 5.3 (3.5-6.5)
13/01/2013 FT3 4.8 (3.9-6.7)
13/05/13 FT3 5.3 (3.9-6.7)

On Jan 21/13... ANA Positive with antibody titer POS SPECKLED 1:80
all antibody tests were negative.
Anti Thyroblobulin AB <20 (0-99)
Anti MIscrosomal AB (I think is thyroid as well) <10 (0-40) Any ideas?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
First, please post your Vitamin B and ferritin test results and reference ranges shown on lab report.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach