Thyroid Disorders Community
Hashimotos hypothyroidism ringing in ears
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hashimotos hypothyroidism ringing in ears

I know that the ringing in my ears is being caused by my condition.  My question is simple.....  Will it EVER stop??????  Has anyone had it, and then made it go away with the right dosage of levo?
Related Discussions
25 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
I have slight ringing, took an ear sound test, I have minimal hearing loss as many have from idustry noise (job). It dosent bother me, I'm totaly used to it but sleep with a noisy fan to drown out the buzzing I notice in night silence. I hate scilence LOL.

I do get "ear beating" with pulse that is directly related to thyroid levels and med.

We all describe things differently, I dont know or just dont have ringing. Ringing to me is like a bell to my description. I have continuous low buzzing and ear beats (pulse) once in a while at night time.

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i've had ringing for so long -hypo, that it really doesn t bother me any longer. i do sleep with a sleep machine but if i turn it off its ok.  right now its very quiet here and i can hear it - this is funny but i always thought that this is how everyone hears!   won t let it get to me because if i do it will be worse...
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
Mine is NOT from hearing loss.  My hearing has been tested.  It is CLEARLY from the hypothyroidism.  I just started taking my medicine, was recently diagnosed.  I am still very tired most of the time and have the terrible, terrible ringing in the ears.  Does it ever get better?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
it would be good if you could post your labs with the reference ranges. tsh, ft3 and ft4. they are the most important labs to really see what is going on. also assessing you symptoms and med dose would tie it all together and we will be able to help you. there are some very well informed people on this board who can give you the feedback you need.you need to have tsh. free t3 and free t4 tested and please post it all..
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
I should have elaborated. When I said I have minimal hearing loss, thats a good thing as I actually have less hearing loss than the average for my age. We all have a very minute bit of loss from ageing (aging) or man made noises. People in the city on average have more hearing loss than country folks. The ear doctor told me not to worry as many people have buzzing or ringing after 40. But I think the buzzing is worse when hyper or hypo, but I'm used to it. The ear pulse or beating is not that easy to get used to. You may find your ringing to go away with correct levels and time, Many new thyroid patients expect a quick fix one on thyroid meds. Doesnt work that fast as your body has been damaged, so it will take months sometimes years in tough cases for some symptoms to go away. That might not be what you want to hear, but I'm being honest. Be patient, in time you will get better.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Wow! I was just diagnosed last week with Hashimoto and hypothyroid. I was wondering why my ear was beating and why I was getting ringing in my ears. I guess I know now. Interesting...will ask my endo doc about it next time I see her.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I had it when I was high, my TSH was 186 before RAI.  It did eventually go away when I was bumped up from .150 to .175 levothyroxin (levothyroxine).  I am now on .1875 and feel pretty close to before I had TT.
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
I posted this in the other post but REALLY need help.... will this ringing ever stop?

Today I felt like I was on diet pills.  Thats the easiest way I can explain it.  terrible ear ringing.  Bouts of shakyness that come and go.  Heart starts going nuts all of a sudden and then just goes back to normal.  Nausea.  I have had 3 lab tests and the most recent one is at the top.  Maybe i shouldnt be taking anything??? is that possible?   When do hashimoto victims feel good??

Most recent test.... Lab result says TSH normal, maybe .025 is too much???

3/16/2010
T4 Free 1.10   range .073-1.95
Free T3  3.7 PG   range 2.3-4.2
Ultrasensitive TSH 3.680    range 0.300-5.100
Thyroid Peroxidase AB 62 IU/ML    normal is less than 35
Thyroglbulin AB  251.0 IU/ML  HIGH  Normal is less than 40
DIAGNOSIS HASHIMOTOS THYRODITIS HYPOTHYROIDISM

02/03/10
tsh free 6.17H  range .40-4.50
T4 free 1.0  range .40-4.50
Also on this one my chlosterol was 251  and my testosterone was at the bottom

01/20/2010
T3  118   range 83-200
t4 free direct  1.30  range 0.82-1.77
t4 thyroxzine 7.7  range 4.5-12.0
tsh 4.510H    range .450-4.50
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
All I can say is it takes patients. I think .025 is the lowest dose.

Your frees look pretty good, tsh is a little stubborn.

Any other health issues that need to be addresed?

You testoterone is rock bottom? Take anything for it?

That is a hormone obviously and is linked to whole body function, not just 'male stuff'.
Blank
535882_tn?1396580285
i have ringing in my ears also i noticed it was way worse when my levels were hyper. its has gotten better. but it's still there but low notice it at night and in the morning , but as levels got better it's not screaming loud anymore.
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
guys can someone help me, iv been on kevo for twelve days, shaky, no appetite, skin itchy.  s it possibe that i do not needd the medicie?e
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
You mean Levo? (not kevo).

Bruce, I think you need to tell you doctor what is going on. Maybe you need to slowly ease into levo. Already at a low dose, maybe every other day at first? -Ask the doc. Or try Synthroid?

Just dont freak out - that alone can make it worse. Easier to say I know, as I have been having bad thyroid issues for two months - with med and a very high tsh.

Keep a log each day for symtoms (symptoms).
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
Sorry about the terrible writing above.  I was typing on medhelp at lunch on my phone and my phone is just not very good.

Heres what is going on.  Should I post this in a different section?

I went through 6 months of having all sorts of terrible things happen.  This looks like my thyroid started to give out and drained all the thyroid out into my system.

When I finally got diagnosed (after I had my gallbladder out and every single test known to mankind)  I was diagnosed with HASHI and HYPO but my TSH was in normal range.

The Endo that I saw was not the best at controlling symptoms, only doing the diagnosis.  She told me to start levo at .025.

I now have hyper symptoms such as shaking, ear ringing, no appetite and I feel like I am on speed.  I am afraid to get off the levo because Ive made it thus far.  Im afraid if I get off the levo I will go back to having those terrible symptoms I had before I started the medicine.   MY regular doctor wants to do a brain scan because of the ear ringing.  I think this is a waste of time because it clearly started when I started the LEVO.  

Bruce
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
"I think this is a waste of time because it clearly started when I started the LEVO"

- then maybe thats what it is and your body likes tsh a little bit hypo on the range.



One other thought, were you ever tested for Graves (hyper) as well. It is rare but some have both.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I know exactly what you are feeling, I was there too. Same exact stuff! My doctor bumped me up to 100 mcg way too fast and I still had part of my thyroid.

First, as hard as it sounds, do some deep breathing and positive thinking. Remember you are not dying although it feels like it sometimes.

The meds could take weeks to feel better. You also may be allergic to the fillers in them. I remember you saying itchy skin. Do you have any rash, or breakout?

Your adrenal glands could be messed also. If the adrenals are weak, the levo will irritate them and leave you with symptoms. Look into Meridian Valley Lab for a 24hr ACTH urine test. They are not too expensive, and will give you alot of information on your adrenals and other hormones.

Thanks hang in there man
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
I had the adrenal test where you have to urinate in a jug for 24 hours.  They said my corticol was fine.  The ringing is really loud.   I notice that the more tired I am, the louder the ringing...  Seems to get better as the day goes on.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Did you have a shot of ACTH also with your urine test? Your cortisol levels might have been normal, however with the ACTH shot your adrenal glands should increase the amount of cortisol at least 25%. If it doesn't move or goes down, this shows that the adrenals are stressed and fatigued.
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
NO shot.....  how do they treat adrenal fatigue??  By the way, I take ativan whenever the symptoms get too bad.  Its a very very mild sedative.  It helps.  

How do they treat adrenal fatigue?  Will they just take me out back and shoot me?

Bruce
Blank
773755_tn?1328123377
are you taking bile salts or anything to help support digestion, after gallbladder op? i wonder how your food absorption is...

btw i had ear ringing start when i became temporarily hypothyroid; the thyroid stuff normalised, but i still have mild ringing esp. in left ear. i haven't had any industrial noise damage - if anything, it would be my right ear. it's a light orchestration of crickets in both ears, and high toned continual ping in lefty. i hope it improves or at least just holds steady where it is, cause it's somewhat distressing... mine is also anxiety-related (vicious cycle). i don't think it'll hurt to have the brain scan cause at least you can eliminate that from the list of maybes - you never know.

if it improves after you're rested, then i guess do that. when your circulation's good around your skull, that would have to be good for brain, blood flow, and pressure on ear nerves etc. [and the ear nerves seem to be affected by the levo.]

i'm also recovering from severe adrenal fatigue - it started over 2 years ago; maybe 12 months later i developed hyperthyroidism. both gradually improving.
they won't shoot you. if you get diagnosed with it, stick with that dr, or a dr who understands it, cause it's tricky to manage in terms of it's difficult to conduct tests on it. i ended up on just lots of rest and improving nutrition vastly, not to mention a complete overhaul of my life. like thyroidisms, adrenal recovery is long-term but bearable - actually you got no choice! hang in zerr
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
bump... still suffering from ear ringing....  Do I want ear ringing and keep taking levo, or no ear ringing and face the fate of not taking any levo?

Had 3 MRI's to rule out ears, cartoid artery, and brain malfunction..   It all started when i began levo..  sucx
Blank
1297586_tn?1274109547
Hi, I am also a hypothyroid patient. I was taking 100 mcg from july 2007 after having a partial thyroidectomy.  In january 2009, I took TSH test and found to be normal and the doc think I am improving and the doc advised me to take 50 mcg.  In April 2010, I started having problem of hearing loss and tinnitus, which could be due to low dose of thyroxine and inflammation or nerve. ( I think I was on low dose and I should be taking 100 mcg).  I consulted my doc and he prescribed steroid (antiinflammaory) and methylcobalamine for my ear.  Its been improving but not at all cure.  I think your problem is same with me.  I found that 1 mcg per kg is required.  I think your thyroixine dose was low and now I am taking 100 from 50.  Take a TSH test and check whether your dose is in appropriate dose. But I have no idea whether my and your with be a permanent or not.  I want to hear from you also.

Good luck, I hope you will get some peace and quiet!!!  ;)

Abisana, INDIA.
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
This is sad.....this pist is 7 months old and nothing has changed......  Terrible ear ringing, buzzing still.    Maybe I will get picked for mystery diagnosis!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your comments linking hypo to Levo. I have been taking Levo for several years and just recently began to experience terrible ringing in my ears. My doctor has said my TSH is stabilized because of the Levo, but I am wondering what I can do about the ear ringing. Has anyone experienced less of it using porcine pills rather than the Synthroid?
Seems there is a range of responses, some say they experience less ringing with higher doses of Levo; others say they have less with lower doses. Anything consistent here?
Thanks!
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
Personally i can handle the ringing, its the beat down feeling i have i cant handle.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
One this that is interesting about Hashimoto's is that it is an autoimmune desease, which affects the thyroid, but is not limited to the thyroid.  It could be that all of this ear-ringing stuff is from the Hashimoto's itself (auto-immune, the body attacking the ENT mechanisms) and not secondary as a cause of the thyroid.  Although it does appear that treating the thyroid lowers the antibodies in your system (anti-TPO, etc) so that may be why those of you that are treating your thyroid are feeling better sometimes, but then in those cases where it's not helping, it could just be in general your body is attacking your ENT passages.  Does anyone have a doctor that has advised them how to treat non-thyroid parts of Hashimotos?  I've also seen studies that the majority of people with hashimotos are vitamin d and selenium deficient, and that taking selenium in trials has alleviated symptoms regardless of thyroid medication.  Maybe try those vitamins?  Although it might not be a causal relationship.  It could be that the deficiencies are a result of the hashimoto which could be attacking your body's mechanisms for vitamin absorption, rather than causing the hashimotos.  Just some thoughts...
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank