Thyroid Disorders Community
Hashimotos????
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hashimotos????

Hi Guys,
I'm new to this thyroid business and i'm a little confused!
Saw Specialist the other day who ran some tests to see if I have Hashimotosas I have most of the symptoms and also a goitre (which is due to be scanned)
.
The results have come back, my TSH level is now 3.3 which is great. The Thyroid Peroxidase is below 20... I have no idea what this means and my appointment isn't for a few weeks.
Can anyone help?
Thanks
K
Related Discussions
164 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
908150_tn?1243186560
How do you feel?
That would be the first and more important question.
It looks like Hashi is out.  That is good.  The peroxidase is normal..range <35-40)
The TSH- Thyroid Stimulation Horomone is in what most doctors would consider "standard normal", if there is  such a thing, but if you are having symptoms I would push to have a Ft4 & Ft3 test done as well.  This gives you a better picture of overall function but again think about symptoms, this is what you need to communicate with your doctor DO NOT rely on numbers they aren't everything.
SYMPTOMS: could be- fatigue, muscle pain, joint pain, constipation, depression, the list goes on and on but this gets you started.  Check this site they have areas you can follow-up with or just type in Thyroid disease in the search window and go exploring
Are you going to an Endo.?
Let us know how it goes, this is a great informational tool so stick with us!:)
Take care
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
The new levels for TSH is 0.3 - 3.0, so going just by your TSH level, you would be hypo, although a lot of doctors/labs still go by old ranges.  My lab uses a range of 0.4 - 4.50 and most doctors will go along with the lab range............

You need to push for Free T4 and Free T3, as they are the actual thyroid hormones that are available for your body to use.  TSH is a pituitary hormone and not necessarily indicative of what the thyroid is doing.  I would also ask to keep a watch on the TPOab (thyroid peroxidase antibodies), even though they are normal now and do not indicate Hashimoto's at this time.  If you already have a goiter, it's possible that your TPOab could rise and you could develop Hashi's ........

If you are hypo - as your TSH indicates - you could very well have symptoms.  Do push for testing of your Free T's.............
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Some of us with Hashi's have elevated TPOab, some have elevated TGab, and some (the lucky ones like me!) have both.  Although negative TPOab rules out Hashi's in the vast majority of cases, I believe there is something like 5% of people with Hashi's who only test positive to TGab.  Next time you have bloodwork, you might check out your TGab, just to confirm.

I agree with all the above...your TSH is high, and you should have FT3 and FT4 tested.    
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Katte, 3.3 is not great. My TSH is 2.74. My Peroxidase is 221. I have Hashi's. Don't let any doctor tell you 3.3 is great. My docs told me for almost a year that my TSH was great.

I switched endos, demanded the peroxidase test, and now we all know I have Hashi's. Although your Anti-TPO labs don't look Hashi so far ( below 35 is considered normal for Peroxidase), do as the other members said and get a complete thyroid panel. BTW- My new endo says she wants my TSH to be around a one, not a three or a four.

Get these tests:

FreeT4
FreeT3
TSH
Anti-TPO (peroxidase test)
TGlob (this may show Hashi's, though the TPO test didn't)

Take care...
:) Tamra
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
BTW, here's my Hashi symptoms. They can vary for other Hashi sufferers.

Mild weight gain even while dieting
Extreme fatigue/napping
GERD/Heartburn/chest pain
Mostly constipation mixed with diarrhea
Depression/anxiety/forgetfulness/brain fog
Abdomen swells for no apparent reason
Neck/jaw pain/swelling/pressure
Scratchy voice
Migraines, dizziness and back of neck/head pain
Very cold feet and hands and sometimes a feeling like ants are biting my feet
Endometriosis (2 years ago – cured after one year of birth control)
Irregular/heavy periods and menstrual-like cramping in between periods and vaginal area sometimes is sore
Ear pressure/pain
Voice is sometimes hoarse
Knee/joint pains – finger swelling and pain
Rash or scaly skin on neck, head, chest, chin, nose, right armpit down to waist
Dry eyes and sometimes soreness
Occasionally I have a mild hot flashes or chills
Night throbbing/pounding in ears that wakes me
Toe nails feel painful and brittle
Muscles in legs sometimes go wobbly and weak when I am standing
Tingling feet/hands/lips
Body temp ranges 97-97.5
Hair clumps in shower
Blank
865758_tn?1285956504
I too am a Hashi's sufferer with a TPOab of over 1000.  What symptoms are you having?  Also I agree that a TSH of 3.3 is not great especially if you are having symptoms!
Blank
908150_tn?1243186560
It was interesting reading your symptoms.  I also have Hashi's and since switching to Armour I have finally noticed an improvement in some of my symptoms, most notably fatigue and brain fog.  However, I also developed a new sympton, severe joint pain and minor swelling in my knuckles of the hands and some pain in the joints of my toes.  Most severe first this upon waking.  I can't make a fist they hurt so bad, sometimes it settles during the day and other times they hurt the whole day?
I thought to go and have a CRP and ANA test for arthritis but now think - could it be thyroid:(
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I've heard that it could be the Thyroid drugs. My hands, but mostly my feet tingle. The underside of my feet tingle when I walk.  My knees swell. I had this before Synthroid, but not quite as severe. This has been for the past four days. I've been on Synthroid 20 days.I wonder if maybe I'm just having a thyroid dump or if the Synthroid plays a role.
:) Tamra
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
The joint pain and swelling could be caused by your thyroid levels not being right for you.  I had/have those symptoms too, but the closer my levels get to being right, the less I have the pain.  Yes, my fingers are very stiff when I wake up in the morning and there's no way I can make a fist until I've moved around a bit and gotten my shower, etc, then they loosen up a bit.  

I had a CRP last year and it came back high - meaning inflammation, but that was right about the time I was dx'd with Hashi and the antibodies were really raging, so of course there was inflammation --.  I just had an ANA done on the 11th and it was negative.  

I find that taking a magnesium capsule every evening helps considerably with the aches/pains.  AND magnesium is also calming so taken before bedtime, it might help you sleep better as well.  The main pain I have now, is in my knees if I sit for too long and in my fingers when I first wake up, but they aren't nearly as bad as they were.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for the magnesium tip. I bought some yesterday, and I sure hope it helps. I have been sitting way too long on this computer researching Hashi's since I was just diagnosed.

What is a CRP?

:) Tamra
Blank
793305_tn?1303671818
Wouldn't 3.3 be pretty good on the old scale?  I'm pretty sure that's what my dr uses.  .5 to 5.0 being the norm.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
If I am UNDER 2.3 , I feel cr@p and if I am OVER 2.5 I feel cr@p.
Everyone has a 'comfort' level and it does take quite a while to find it and stay at it.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Here's a little bit I copied from another website.  

"A C-reactive protein (CRP) test is a blood test that measures the amount of a protein called C-reactive protein in your blood. C-reactive protein measures general levels of inflammation in your body.

High levels of CRP are caused by infections and many long-term diseases. But a CRP test cannot show where the inflammation is located or what is causing it. Other tests are needed to find the cause and location of the inflammation."

Some CRP tests can tell if you are more prone to heart attacks and that is why my pcp ordered it for me - because my cholesterol was up (caused by thyroid) and he wanted to put me on cholesterol med, but I kept refusing it because I felt that when my thyroid levels got back in line, so would my cholesterol.  He was trying to prove that if I didn't start cholesterol med, I was going to have a heart attack, but CRP is affected by all kinds of inflammation - as I said before I believe my result/inflammation was caused by the Hashi's.  As it turned out, my cholesterol levels came down BEFORE my thyroid levels.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Guys,
Thanks for all the support and advice.

I asked one of the endo guys at work (always handy to know people) what my results meant and he said that i probably dont have Hashi's.
My symptoms are: Tired, heavy limbs, feeling like dragging feet in mud, cold, unable to sweat, confusion and a bit of memory loss (only 26yrs old), weight gain, dry itchy skin, constipation and very slight eyebrow hair loss.
Now, these appear to be both the symptoms of hypo-thyroid and hashi's. Can you still develop hashimoto at a later stage? And should i still feel like this on 100mcg?

Got my scan booked on the 3rd sept and hopefully speak to my consultant then and find out more.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
100 mcg of what? Synthroid?
I agree with the others. You still need to get your TGab tests, ultrasound, and FT4, FT3 tests. You might be one of the few Hashi sufferers with only elevated TGab, or you might just be a hypo. You need more tests.

:) Tamra
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Many, mnay doctors and labs use the antiquated TSH range of 0.5-5.0.  However, almost all of us here (and we'll beat 'em into shaped if they disagree!) use the currently AACE recommended range of 0.3-3.0.  Why they are sooo stubborn in holding on to that old range is beyond me.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hi my name is maria ... my 7 year old just got diagnosed with hasimoto... its so scary, i feel so scare ... but im reading and learing alot to help her with this..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Don't feel scared.  You are not alone with this problem.  We have many experienced and knowledgeable members who are dedicated to help and support you.  Many of us have been previously diagnosed with Hashimoto's, and after some bumps along the road, we are now being properly medicated with thyroid meds and feel good.  

The very most important thing for your daughter will be to find a Pediatric Endocrinologist that is also a good thyroid doctor.  Where do you live?  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
taylor has been going to Dr.Geller M.D PH.D PEDIATRICS ENDOCRINOLY in pacific palisades california ...her hospital is ceder, in Bevely Hills ... we live in big bear lake ... we lived in santa monica , but my hubby really loves big bear so we are here ...its so scary shes only 7 ...sorry about my english its not that good ..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No problem, it is loads better than my Spanish.  LOL

What tests have been done besides the tests for thyroid antibodies?  Free T4, Free T3, TSH ?  If so, please post her results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.  If you don't have the lab report, it is a good idea to always get copies and then write on there how she was feeling at the time and what meds she was taking and the dosage.  These then become really useful for future reference.  

Has the doctor indicated what he plans for her in the short term?  Is she having any typical hypothyroid symptoms?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI