Thyroid Disorders Community
Hashimoto's?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hashimoto's?

Here are my lab results--Anybody have any idea if this indicates Hashimoto's?

T4-Free 1.05
DHEA-Sulfate 315.3
TSH 1.590
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) AB 61
Antithyroglobulin AB <20
T3-Free 2.6

My Cholesteral is also ridiculously high, which really doesn't make sense because I eat very healthy!
Cholesterol, Total 176
Triflycerides 237
HDL 37
VLDL 47
LDL 92
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Also, I am always tired (even after 8-10 hours of sleep), get cold very easily, have a really hard time losing weight, often times I feel bloated & have indigestion, have a low sex drive, tend to be moody, amongst other symptoms!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
What are the ranges on your FT3, FT4 and TPOab?  Ranges vary lab to lab, so you have to report them with results.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
T4-Free 1.05------------------------------- Ranges 0.82-1.77
DHEA-Sulfate 315.3----------------------Ranges 98.8-40.00
TSH 1.590---------------------------------- Ranges 0.450-4.500
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) AB 61-----Ranges  0-34
Antithyroglobulin AB <20 ---------------Ranges 0-40
T3-Free 2.6 --------------------------------Ranges 2.0-4.4
Blank
649848_tn?1424570775
The elevated TPOab does indicate Hashimoto's, though slightly elevated levels can be present with other autoimmune diseases, as well.

Your Free T3 and Free T4 levels indicate that you might be hypo, which is really what causes the symptoms, not the Antibodies. Your high triglyceride levels are also consistent with hypo.

Is your doctor willing to start you on a low dose of hormone replacement?

Please verify the reference range for the DHEA; should the upper end of the range be 400, rather than 40?

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI