Thyroid Disorders Community
Hashimotos
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hashimotos

Is a high level of Antithyroglobulin Ab antibodies the only thing needed to tell if you have Hashimotos.  All the other measures in my thyroid panel was normal even the other antibodies.  I have been under serious stress for the past three months and was going to a family practice group for sleep issues, so they tested my thyroid.  Can this rise in antibodies be a acute issue or has been there for a long time.  Having some hair loss, but I have guessed that was from stress, which has been very extreme.  Will these levels fall or stay the same over time?  I am a non-smoker, but over this time period I did smoke?  

34 yo male
TSH 2.51
T4, Free 1.03
Triiodothyronine Free Serum 3.3
TPO AB < 10
Antithyroglobulin Ab 240

  
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
314892_tn?1264627503
When were these tests done?

Have you had them repeated? ( if it has been a few months)

Read this- especially page 9. It discusses TSH level, antibodies:

http://www.thyroid.org/patients/brochures/Hypothyroidism%20_web_booklet.pdf

This is from The American Thyroid Association

Hope it helps and keep an eye on those levels.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I can relate to your numbers...High levels of antithyroglobulin antibodies (Tg Ab) is one, positive TPO Ab is another. It's more common to be positive for TPO Ab or both, but it's not unheard of to have only positive Tg Ab. Antibodies in LOW levels can be present in other AI disease or in some normal folks, but in HIGH amounts almost always point to AI thyroid. Not all people with Hashi's go on to develop full blown hypo. There's no way to know how your body will respond to the autoimmune attack.

My #s:
TSH: 2.23 (range 0.4/5.0)
FT4: 1.0 = 13% (range 0.9-1.7)
T3: 103.1 = 20% (range 80-200)
Tg Ab: 1540 (range 0-40)
TPO Ab: <10 (range 0-35)
I'm currently on 25 mcg of Levoxyl to try and boost the low end FT4 and T3 and possibly help high cholesterol. My doc likes to see TSH around 1. I have my first follow up soon to see if it's helping.

Good luck to you - My advice is read, read, read, learn about this disease so you'll know if/when you should ask for additional care.

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia