Thyroid Disorders Community
Heel Thyroidea Compositum
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Heel Thyroidea Compositum

Does anyone know anything about the Heel supplement Thyroidea Compositum? My acupuncturist, who used to be an MD, suggests I should try this for my borderline hypothyroidism. My actual MD says I am "fine" and need no treatment despite my symptoms of fatigue, poor endurance, and apathy, since my numbers are "in range."

Recent labs are as follows:
TSH 3.71 (0.40-4.50)
Free T4 1.0 (0.8-1.8)
Free T3 3.4 (2.3-4.2)

Ferritin 20 (10-232)
Vitamin D 28 (30-100) *L
Vitamin B12 357 (200-1100)
Folate 24.71 (2.60-16.00) *H

Thyroglobulin antibodies are <20 (range <20), and thyroid peroxidase antibodies are 11 (range <35).

I am currently taking Vitamin D, Vitamin B12, and iron, which is helpful but has not returned me to my normal levels of energy, motivation, or enthusiasm.

Thank you!
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
Have you ever been tested for Reverse T3?  Just curious, based on your symptoms and labs.  I do think you should see some help from the supplements, as you get those levels higher in their range, specifically iron and Vitamin D.  
Blank
Avatar m tn
Your TSH is too high.
You should have a TSH between 1-2.
Like this I don't think you will not have kids so easily.
Don't go to the primary care phisician, they don't understand so much about endocrinology.
You better take an appointment with an endocrynologist.
.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources