Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Help me understand what's going on please
Advise greatly needed,

The latest blood work results, as expected the lab did not do all the tests requested. so no FT3 T4 FT4 RT3 TgAb, TRAS, also no AB ACTH Vitamin D Lh & no DHEA
so guys what is this lot telling me. Currently on Eltroxin 100mg 4 days & 50 mg 3 days.
19.01.2012..........................................20.10.2011
lab range in brackets (...)
Eosinophils 0.51 (0.04-0.4) Oct 2011 .37
Cholesterol (total) 7.42 (3.5-5.2) Oct 2011 6.66
Cholesterol ( LDL) 5.44 (high risk>4.14) Oct 2011 4.82
TSH 9.642 (0.2-4) Oct 2011 0.148
ATPO 307.9 (<5.6) N/A
Folic acid 4.4 (3.1 -20) Oct 2011 7
Ferritin 16 (5- 204) Oct 2011 15
Iron 16.2 (4-28) Oct 2011 16.2
Oestradiol 317 (luteal   77-1145) N/A
Progesterone 41.26 (day 19-23   2.7-43.5) N/a

I have on order some 60mg Thiroyd / Thyroid (Armour Thyroid), what is the best way for me to start, I will be doing this on my own with all your help i hope, as GP & Endo are useless.
Thanks in advance for responses, i may have to come back tomorrow to catch up.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1918828 tn?1328126758
TSH 9.642 (0.2-4) Oct 2011 0.148
ATPO 307.9 (<5.6) N/A


There are many people here that know ALOT more than me, but from what I just learned about my case this suggests hypo, maybe even Hashis...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
ATPO is thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOab).  You can see that yours is elevated, and elevated TPOab indicates Hashi's.  

The only real "thyroid" test on there is TSH.  It's elevated, which indicates hypo, but it's such an unreliable test that what it really indicates is that you should have further testing.  FT3 and FT4 are a MUST at this point.  TSH alone does not give you enough information to medicate on.

T4 is considered an obsolete test, pretty much a waste of money.  I wouldn't worry too much about RT3 at this point.  Why do you suspect RT3 dominance? TGab is just another antibody, confirmation of Hashi's (but not necessary to confirm), so you can probably scratch that off your list permanently.

Do you have hypo symptoms?  Why do you want to switch to Armour?  Have you any indication of poor conversion?  Do you have any other health conditions that might contraindicate Armour?



    

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Avatar universal
Blank
Calicut, India