Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
High Microsomal Ab?
I just got test results in the mail from my doctor, who tested me for a lot. I have had odd symptoms (pain, numbness, tingling, twitching, etc.) for about 5 years.  Sometimes the pain is terrible "stabbing" directly where my thyroid is located, among many other places.  When it first started I went through a battery of tests, but most everything came out normal... except for thyroid stuff. The doctors back then just said I have the possibility of developing thyroid disease in the future, but didn't seem to think it required anything further.  After accepting there might just not be an answer for my symptoms and not visiting a doctor for all of this time, I've decided to try again.  My doctor ran several other telsts, but the only oddities were my Anti-nuclear antibodies (ANA titer 1:80, pattern speckled), and my Thyroid Microsomal Ab (TPO).  My thyroid results are as follows:

T4, Free:    1.13   Range: 0.8-1.80

TSH - Ultrasensitive:   3.34   Range: 0.35-5.50

Thyroid Microsomal Ab (TPO): 122   Range: 0-35

Anti-thyroglobulin Antibody:  22  Range: 0-40

I have a follow up appointment with my doctor to discuss these in August, but I would love to gain some perspective about what this all means before then, especially regarding the Microsmal Ab.  Obviously my result is high, but how high is it relative to it meaning something?  I appreciate any input!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Your elevated TPOab indicates that you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis.  Hashi's is an autoimmune disease and the most prevalent cause of hypothyroidism in the U. S.  Raw numbers are not as important when it comes to TPOab.  If it's elevated, it will remain that way for life (perhaps climbing higher as the disease progresses).  These antibodies will destroy your thyroid sooner or later.

In addition, your FT4 of 1.13 is quite low in the range, and your TSH of 3.34 is actuall y above the normal range of 0.3-3.0 (your lab is using an antiquated range - most labs use obsolete TSH ranges).  Both FT4 and TSH indicate hypothyroidism.

If you want to prepare for your appointment, get all the info you can on Hashi's.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
des900
Calicut, India