Thyroid Disorders Community
High TSH, High FT4, High TPO - Hwlp
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High TSH, High FT4, High TPO - Hwlp

test results a sfollows:
TSH 7.2
FT4 13.5
TPO >600
What does this all mean - conflicting stories on here some are saying Hypo some Hyper and some Hashimoto????  I am really confused now can anyone explain??
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
Sorry you are still confused. Here is a short comparrison of Hashi and Hypo for you.

Hashi is an autoimmune thyroid disease. Antibodies (like the TPO test you took) shows that since your count is high they could be attacking your thyroid gland and basically stopping it from normal function which will eventually result to hypothyroid. Usually a thyroidtitis happens with Hashi (enlarged gland or goiter) You have have no symptoms with HAshi at the beginning except a thyroid enlargement.

Hypothyroid is where no antibodies are present attacking the gland - it just slows or stops working - usually only symptoms will be present and TSH blood tests will show high elevation - so you are Dx with hypo

In most cases you will be Rx thyroid meds to either attempt to reduce the enlargement of the thyroid in HAshi - or also attempt to lower the TSH in Hypo.

Both diseases can run hand in hand - so you can be Dx with both the auto immune Hash and hypothyroidism. A doctor has to treat you (usually) to see what happens with your TPO

Even though your TPO is on the high end - I have seen test results in the thousands with Hashi.

I do not however see any common ground from your blood work on how anyone can compare them to Hyperthyroidism.

Here is the basic guidline on TSH levels. The standard range for tests are .3 - 3.0. If you are above in TSH of 3.0 you should be told your levels reflect hypothyroidism. If they are below .3 then hyperthyroid should be treated. So with your level on your TSH of 7.2 clearly you show hypothyroidism. Adding a high TPO Hashi could be giving you that abnormal TSH level.

Does that help? When you were told of your levels - did your physician give you thyroid meds?
Blank
474189_tn?1211188060
Yes it helps - thanks. No have not been given any meds (only ones for kidney condition - Simvastatin and Lisinopril). My GP will not confirm anything he just keeps telling me that my thyroid results are borderline but I don't know enough about thyroid disorders to know what is borderline, high or low. So going off what youhave said I could have Hashi and Hypo runnign together ??  I am guessing that this is easily treated with thyroid replacement meds?  Are there any long term effects I should be aware of?  
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
It is so difficult to say long term anything. Some thyroid patients have symptoms for a long time and others do very well right after treatment. I can't imagine why your GP won't at least put you on a temporary dosage of thyroid meds until your endo sees you.

As I stated above you are clearly hypothyroid regardless of the Hashi. Not borderline- it sounds your GP is using the old reference ranges. and....... many patients feel at their best around a 1.0 TSH - so you are a way off right now. Not dangerously high - but this could definately be why you are starting to feel yucky

I suppose waiting a week until the endo appt is fine - but clearly someone better start treating you before it get out of hand.

Yeap they run together - glad to help. I provided a simple checklist to look over on your post for sore fingers - Trust me..... this helps alot. and going in with that list will help the endo know more about you.

Blank
474189_tn?1211188060
THANK YOU for everything xx
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Totie
USA, TX