Thyroid Disorders Community
High TSH and High T3????
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High TSH and High T3????

Does anyone know why a TSH and T3 would both be high?  My TSH is only 6.010 and T3 is 209 (reference up to 205), so they are both borderline - but they contradict each other.  Any ideas?  T4 and Free T4 are both normal.
Related Discussions
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
probably because they don't know exactly what normal range is!! Maybe some people need a higher t3 level. With a tsh of 6 your body is telling your thyroid to put more thyroxine out because u probably need it. U have subclinical hypothyroidism as far as i know.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
What exactly is your FT-4 level with Labs reference range?

And are you on any meds.?

GL
GravesDiseaseAndRAI
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
TSH = 6.010 (reference 0.350 - 5.50)
T4 Free =1.16 (061 - 1.76)
T4 =11.3 (4.5 - 12.0)
T3 =209 (85 - 205)

Forgot to mention that my lipids are high as well.
Total Cholesterol of 249 (ref 100-199)
Trig 100 (0-149)
HDL 80 (40-59)
LDL 149 (0-99)
VLDL 20 (0-99)

Also, I take Allegra D, Singulair, Nasonex and Birth Control Pills.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
high cholesterol is very common in hypothyroid patience
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I felt bad with tsh of 5.9.  your high cholesterol could be from low thyroid. In the last 9 years no doctor has ever checked any thing but my tsh levels except the last test because i asked. That should tell u how much more important tsh is over t3 and t4 levels. tsh of 6 is not really borderline it needs to b treated I think.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I felt bad with tsh of 5.9.  your high cholesterol could be from low thyroid. In the last 9 years no doctor has ever checked any thing but my tsh levels except the last test because i asked. That should tell u how much more important tsh is over t3 and t4 levels. tsh of 6 is not really borderline it needs to b treated I think.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks.  I am getting the levels re-tested this week - as doc wanted to make sure before prescribing anything.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Wow! Ur results are so similar to mine. I'm a 26 yr old female and haven't had my cholesterol checked in a while but despite being very healthy with my diet it was on the high level at about 22. My TSH is 6.22 (range: 0.45-4.5),
T4 direct 1.27 (range: 0.82-1.77)
T3 free 4.6 (range: 2.0-4.4)

Before going on synthroid my TSH was 112!  With everything else low.

Now my doc has me on 75mcg synthroid, and just started 5mcg cytomel (fake T3) up to four times a day. He said that cytomel can treat exhaustion, weight gain and of course level my numbers. But remember, what's normal for someone else may not be normal for u. Make sure ur doc hears how I FEEL, not just what the numbers say.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN