Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
High Thryoid Antibodies
Hi,

I've been experiencing hypothyroid over the last few months; tired, leg swelling, weight gain..etc. I have also developed a prominent goiter that seems to be getting bigger as time goes by. I recently saw an endrocrinologist after my TSH levels came back normal at 3.02 (0.5-5.0) and i asked for a referral, since my sisters has been diagnosed with hypothyroidism for the last 10 years. He ordered for a ultrasound and free t4 test and a Thyroperoxidase Ab test. I just got the results and free t4 is 17 (11-22) and my Thyroperoxidase Ab results high at 107 (<35). I was wondering what this indicates?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1756321 tn?1377771734
Your labs indicate Hashimoto's thyroiditis (most common cause of hypothyroidism in the developed world). Research has shown anyone with a TSH above 2 mU/L is likely to be in the early stages of hypothyroidism.
Comment
Cancel
1756321 tn?1377771734
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach