Thyroid Disorders Community
High Thyroglobulin Antibodies but normal T4 and TSH
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High Thyroglobulin Antibodies but normal T4 and TSH

My labs in Nov. of 2008 showed that I had high Thyroglobulin Antibodies (159) and high Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies ( 44), but my of Thyroid functions were considered in range

T3, Total 112 ( 97-2 19)
T-3 Uptake 32 (22-35)
T-4 Total 8.1 (4.5-12.5)
Free T4 2.6 (1.4-3.8)
TSH 1.61 (.40-4.50)

My doctor has decided to monitor my levels, but I noticed that she only is testing my T4 and TSH levels which tested
T4, Free 1.1
TSH 1.67
in March of 2009

Should she be monitoring my antibody levels as well? I am concerned because I have just found out that I am pregnant heard that high antibody levels are associated with miscarriage. Are my levels safe or should I schedule another appt. to discuss medicine to reduce my antibody levels to prevent miscarriage?

Thanks!
Related Discussions
499534 tn?1328707778
My endo told me that anyone with hashi's should have their tsh level supressed to .50-1.0 in order for body to heal and be symptom free.
I take it you are not on any meds yet? Are you having symptoms? I would ask for a trial of meds if not on any yet.....lowest dosage is 25 mcg. Your free T4 level is low normal range and should be mid to mid high normal range.
Your first testing above your wrote free t4, but that looks like free t3 ranges.....in which that is on the low side as t3 level should be mid high normal range.
All of the total tests are outdated and no longer used, so your dr is still using outdated tests.
Since you do have hashi's, I would recommend you finding a thyroid and autommune specialist asap, especially since you are pregnant. Do a search online for thyroid specialists in your area.....or ask here for someone in your area to recommend a dr to you. Just do it in a new post.
Hope this was helpful to you! :)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI