Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
High anti-thyroglobulin anti-tpo - what does it mean for my health and fertility?
Hi,

I just received my blood test results. Anti-thyroglobulin 109 (normal >1u/ml 0-40), anti- TPO A6, 335 (normal >1u/ml 0-50) and ESR 22 (normal > mm/hr 3-9). Other thyroid results are within normal ranged. Used to have hyperthyroidism 7-8 years back.

Failed IVF at implantation stage 3 times (2 fresh IVF cycle and one ET).

what are the impact of the blood test results to my fertility and health?

any advice is much appreciated.

Thank you.
Best regards.
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
649848 tn?1424570775
High TGab and TPOab indicates that you have an autoimmune disease called Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.  With Hashimoto's the body sees the thyroid as foreign and produces antibodies to destroy it.  This usually happens over time, but sometimes it goes pretty quickly.  As thyroid tissue is destroyed by the antibodies, it will produce less and less of the necessary hormones, T3 and T4, and you will become hypothyroid (underactive).  There is no specific treatment for Hashimoto's and it can't be cured, but the resulting hypothyroidism can be managed by taking adequate amounts of thyroid replacement hormones.

Can you please post the actual results to your other thyroid tests?  Results can be in range, without being "normal" for you.  Be sure to include the reference ranges, which vary from lab to lab and must come from your lab report.

Yes, this can affect, both, your fertility and overall health.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thyroxine, free (results  12.6, pmol/L , expected range 10.0-23.0)
TSH (results 1.32 mIU/L , expected range 0.45-4.5)
Anti-thyroglobulin (results 109 IU/mL, expected range 0-40)
Anti- TPO Ab (results 335 IU/mL, expected range 0-50)

Anti-Nuclear Ab  -results Negative.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
649848 tn?1424570775
Hashimoto's can be characterized by periods of hyperthyroidism, in the beginning stages; that could have been your issue 7-8 yrs ago, but of course, if antibodies weren't tested, then, you'd have no way of knowing.  

Are you currently on a thyroid replacement medication?  Your Free T4 is very low in the range, and without a Free T3, it's hard to say whether you are converting the Free T4 adequately. Do you think you can get your doctor to do a Free T3 test?  

Without adequate hormones, it will be very difficult, if not impossible to get pregnant/maintain a pregnancy.  You might talk to your doctor about starting a trial dose of replacement medication and see if that helps.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
im not sure how to write my ANTI-THYROGLOBULIN ---736.7 IU/ml and ANTI-TPO  ---1318.4 MEANS WHAT PLEASE ???
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Elevated TPOab and TGab is indicative of Hashimoto's thryoiditis.  Hashi's is an autoimmune disease and the most prevalent cause of hypothyroidism in the developed world.

Don't be alarmed at the high numbers.  We often see numbers in the high hundreds, or even thousands, on diagnosis.  Just to give you some perspective, my TPOab was 900+, and my TGab was 3,000+ on diagnosis.  The test is basically either positive or negative.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Just had a complete thyroid pannel done.  My dr. doesn't know anything about thyroid disease and wants to cut my meds in half!! Been Hypo for over 13 years. Im terrified to do this.  My TSH is .044 Free T4 1.97, T3 Total 102, T3 uptake 35, AB Anti-TPO is 17. I have been on 150 MCG for the past year.  Had a total Hystorectomy Feb 22.  I did agree to cut down to 125 MCG and had been on this for 2 weeks when I had panel done. Help...I have severe symptoms of HYPO and there are not any Endo's close to where I am at.  I am to the point that I can hardly function.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
What is the range on your FT4. and TT3?  Ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own lab report.  

Please list your symptoms.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi

I have Anti TPO=19.83 and TSH=1.22 , do I have a problem in thyroid?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
What's the range on your TPOab?

Do you have thyroid symptoms?

Did they run any other tests?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I just read your response on this feed and you seem pretty knowledgeable so I thought I would try and ask you.  I have been recently dx'd with hypothyroid but my dr did not go over one of the results which was the Anti-TPO which showed as high at 9579. Does this mean I have Hashi's? My concern is that the norm on the test says <61! This seems to be off the chart (no pun intended). She has put me on Armour but one of my symptoms that I complained about that brought me in to see her was EXTREME hair loss.  She told me that the Armour would help with this but when I researched on line, I discovered that one of the foremost side affects of this Rx is hair loss! I cannot afford to lose any more hair. I read about iodine being a cause of hair loss but that, if I understand, if I have Hashi's then I should not take iodine. For reference, my TSH is 6.595, TT4 is 9.70, FT4 is 1.21, TT3 is .91 and FT3 is 2.8. Any info on my Anti-TPO and other would be so greatly appreciated. And any suggestions for help with the hair loss! Thank you :-)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Elevated TPOab indicates Hashi's.  Don't panic about the huge number; we frequently see very high numbers on diagnosis.  My TGab (the second market for Hashi's) was 3,000+ on diagnosis.  So, I have no idea what the actual number was because they stopped counting at 3,000.  TPOab and TGab are basically positive or negative and the actual numbers don't matter a lot.

Hair loss is a symptom of hypo.  Often, doctors fall short of prescribing proper doses of meds, and adjusting levels is a bit of an art form that eludes many of them.  Thus, it looks like hair loss is a side effect of the meds, when it's really that doctors leave patients hypo.

Iodine can be contraindicated with Hashi's as it can exacerbate the autoimmune response.  You might ask for a complete iron panel...low iron can also cause hair loss.

Please post the reference ranges for your lab tests.  Ranges vary lab to lab, so you have to post both together.  I can comment more on your labs once I have those.

  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources