Thyroid Disorders Community
High ionized calcium - cause for concern?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High ionized calcium - cause for concern?

Dr. Lupo, I didn't see a category for parathyroid, so hope it is ok to post here.  

I am a female, age 33.  I have osteoporosis and recently I had a ionized calcium test that showed it was slightly elevated (5.7) where top range was 5.6.  Every time I get my PTH tested, it around 50.  My serum calcium is very normal.  My vitamin is low (18).    My doc told me to take 50,000 units once per week for 8 weeks to get my vitamin d levels up and help my bones.  But, when I took one pill, I had severe joint pain and stiffness and severe muscle weakness and cracking noises in all joints.  I developed severe arthritis in my right hand.  I had what I believe to be ulcer pain soon after.  I didn't dare to take it again.  These symptoms subsided after a few days. Two months later, I started taking vitamin D3 (1,000 units) and I had the same symptoms as above, but not severe enough to make me stop. Three days later, my serum calcium was checked at a routine physical and it was the lowest I have seen it - but still a great number at 9.5.    However, I have symptoms of high calcium.  

It should be noted that I have super high IGE levels (1,691) and that I have other endrocrine issues.  I can explain further if needed.

Should I consider the possibility of parathyroid disease or problems?  Is high ionized calcium important to look at or should it be ignored as my doctors seem to think?  Or is serum calcium more important?  

I am also wondering if I should look into MEN 1 syndrome because of my other endocrine issues.  My brother has similar problems to me.  But, we have never been checked.  My mother was adopted and we have NO medical history of her biological mother or any family health history on her side.
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI