Thyroid Disorders Community
How long for Cytomel to start working?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

How long for Cytomel to start working?

Hi everyone,

How long does it usually take to notice a difference after adding Cytomel.
I was taking Synthroid 50mcg/day and my labs were as followed:
TSH 4.03   0.40-4.50
FT4  1.2     0.8-1.8
Total T3 107   76-181
FT3 not tested
Instead of bumping up the Synthroid the Endo added Cytomel 5mcg 2x/day. I have been on it since last
Friday, but still feeling very tired, weak, and out of focus.
I have Hashimoto's--- diagnosed last summer. My TPO antibodies were>1000. ALso low on
Vit D-last check was 26.    I am scheduled for lab work in 6 weeks.
Anyone with any thoughts??
Thanks----
Micky
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
well in a few weeks my wt went way down and i got hyper my tsh went to .01 and my ft3 to 444 range high is 420 so it happened real fast. i stopped taking it my heart started pounding also and resting hr went too high. the wt dropped and is still way down.  be careful with it. i plan to go back on it but only 5 mcg a day i was on 12.5 and 75 levo now im on 50 levo m-f and 75 s -s.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thanks.
i felt that way when i was on Synthroid 75mcg and my TSH went to .03.
have not felt my heart racing while on the Cytomel and i have beent taking my BP and HR--which are ok.
I just feel more tired and out of focus since I started the Cytomel.
I'm starting to think that I may be overlooking something else .
thanks again.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I take 137 mcg of Synthroid and my doc added 5mcg of Cytomel because my t3 was very low. I took all 5 mcg in the morning with my Synthroid and within 5 days I was a mess. Heart pounding like crazy and shaky. Called the doc and he told me to take 1/2 of the Cytomel to see if it made a difference. I decided to take 1/4.  Did that for a week and felt fine. Started 1/2 and two days later I'm a mess again. Not sure what I'm gonna do now. Hopefully you will have better luck than I have.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
the t3 med really gave me energy too i forgot to mention. but i felt like i could fly to the moon so i guess thats hyper lol
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI