Thyroid Disorders Community
Husband switching from Levothyroxine to Naturethroid
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Husband switching from Levothyroxine to Naturethroid

Doctor would only do TSH, FT3, FT4. My husband is currently on Levothyroxine 50 mcg daily. Want to switch to Naturethroid.

                            TSH          0.69  uIL/ml                     0.45 - 4.50
                            FT3            2.5  pg/mL                      2.3  - 4.2
                            FT4            0.93 ng/dl                        0.6 - 1.7

thank you!
Related Discussions
17 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Your husband's thyroid profile is quite different from yours.

He very obviously needs to increase meds IF he still has symptoms.  If he is asymptomatic, he could just switch to NT (30 mg is the equivalent).

His FT4 is quite low in the range, but his FT3 is even lower, indicating slow conversion.  It looks like he could benefit from both an increase (if he has hypo symptoms) and adding T3 to his meds.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you! I always opt for natural anything, so are you saying he should do 30 mg of NT, or stay on levo and increase by adding more T3?

He has been on Chinese herbs from an acupuncturist (can't do the acupuncture but they let us make small payments on nutritional counseling) because, at 70, he was showing significant brain fog and I wasn't going for the old-age/senility stuff yet. The herbs have helped tremendously! His mind cleared considerably, but he still tires early in the day, his thought processes slow, and he is still cold and somewhat irritable at times.

I feel so relieved to have help from you all in this. :)
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
wow may i ask what lab that is?   the Ft4 range is very unusual
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Has your husband been tested for adrenal issues?  Tiring early in the day, could be a sign, especially, if he wakes in the wee hours of the morning and can't get back to sleep.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
That's really not a highly unusual FT4 range.  My lab uses 0.71-1.76.  Mine and hers are both right there together.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Brucergoldberg, Lab is: SFHLAB.

Barb135, He doesn't wake during the night unless it's to go to the bathroom. I have thought about adrenal issues, and know treating thyroid can be detrimental if adrenals need to be addressed. But I don't know where to go from here.

Goolarra, should he stay on levo? Go to NT? If his conversion is slow, and he goes to NT, what to add as T3? (Sorry, it seems as if I should understand more but I am easily overwhelmed anymore.)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
NT contains both T3 and T4.  It actually has quite a lot of T3 in it, so it's unlikely that he'd have to add more.  

Does he have any other health concerns?  T3 meds can be contraindicated in some cases.

You could ask your doctor to test adrenals.  A 24-hour cortisol saliva test is supposed to be the best adrenal test.  However, most mainstream doctors are reluctant to order saliva tests.

How long has he been on thyroid meds?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Sorry I took a few days off from here. Sometimes I just can't figure out how to process the information; but you all are such a help.

I don't know about the adrenal tests. I will talk with the doctor but he was reluctant to do much more than he did. So today I need to request more thyroid med for my husband, and I guess I'll just go with 30 mg NT for now. (I think that's what I see if the doctor won't do the saliva testing and we can't afford to do it.)

He had one year of NT, then two years of levothyroxine. The chinese herbs have helped relieve his bone-chillling coldness, although he still gets cold pretty easily.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
There's a lot to learn.  It can sometimes be difficult for us to judge how much information people can absorb how soon.  So, if I leave anything out, YELL!

So, has your doctor cleared him to take either levo or NT (your choice)?  30 mg NT is the equivalent of 50 mcg levo, but it contains both T3 and T4.  I think 30 mg is a good place to start, but don't be surprised if that dose has to be tweaked a little in a few weeks.  30 mg NT contains about 19 mcg of T4 and 4.5 mcg of T3.  T3 is about 4 times more potent than T4.  So, his overall dose of meds will be reduced somewhat.  Since his current labs are already a little low, I'd suspect an increase would be in order before too long.  However, it is good to start low and increase slowly, especially since his body will have to get used to the T3.

Unlike T4, which is very slow to build in your body, T3 is fast-acting.  Many people who take meds with T3 in them split the dose into two halves.  Most take half first thing in the morning and the second half late morning or early afternoon.  They often find it's best to avoid taking it after about 3 pm (on a "normal" sleep schedule) so it doesn't interfere with sleep.  If the dose isn't split, you often get peaks and valleys in levels which can lead to symptoms.

  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Waiting for someone to understand the American Armour components of new trademarked brand & Natural Thryoid which pharamacetical bottle states levothryoxin & it's friend T3T4/s synthetic. I need to know some equivalancies to change over to RAW thryroid readily available over the counter & possibly Iodine therapy adjustments. Taking 60mgX2 daily=120mg Canadian Thryoid. Anyone! If I had it to do over again NEVED NEVER would I have had any surgeon remove my thyroid gland/parathryroid I was taking bugelweed dealing with hyperthyroid issues. The to the pit of hell with Hypo keeping it adjusted well. Just want to find sources easier to obtain than Dr. scripts to fill with pharmacetical industries changing contents & binders in meds! Outrageous irresponsible behaviors. Balance girl!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Raw thyroid, available OTC contains no measurable T3 and T4.  Meds with measurable T3 and T4 cannot be sold without a script.  So, there is no equivalent to Erfa.

If you can't keep meds adjusted well, it's probably because your doctor isn't testing properly or is adjusting your meds based on TSH only.  If you'd like to post labs or other concerns, please go to the top of the page, hit the orange "Post a Question" button and start your own new thread.  Perhaps we can give you some ideas.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you! Can this be under the tongue or chewed so there is no long waiting time between food and dose?  There are no words to express my appreciation of the help on this site, and your personal attention, goolarra.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My understanding that Armour can be chewed and many people suggest that it helps with absorption. As the cellulous binder in the natural dissected thyroid binds with the thyroid hormone and chewing it helps break that binding down.

I'm not sure if NT is the same as Armour in that regard but it would seem that it would be.

I've never heard that by chewing it that it would reduce the time between when you take your meds and eating food.

Also so you know that natural dissected thyroid is NOT natural in the sense that it is not manipulated.  in order to keep consistency the labs have to manipulate the pig thyroid so that the dosage remains somewhat consistent. I suppose they also alter the binders in it to help keep it consistent.  I guess I just wanted to make you aware that it is not like an herb or something that is natural.  It is manipulated by man.  It just happens to come from a pig or a cow (thus natural) instead of a chemical process.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It can be dissolved under the tongue.  I'm not sure too many people chew it because I hear it has a really nasty taste (smell, too).  If taken sublingually, you might find that absorption is a lot better.  Ask your doctor what he recommends first, though.

Good luck with the switch...let us know how it goes.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Anything that can be taken sublingually will absorb directly into the big blood vessels under the tongue, thus, by and large, bypassing the digestive tract.  That's why it often helps people with digestive issues that limit absorption in the gut.  It's also why you don't have to wait to eat after tking it that way.  

Chewing and swallowing would be subject to the same prohibition on food as if you simply took the pill with a glass of water.  The food prohibition is all about what else is in the gut at the same time as the meds trying to be absorbed.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hadn't really thought about the difference in 'natural' thyroid and chemical. Thanks for clarifying that. I did realize that it would be different than an herb, though. :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you. I would ask my doctor about this, but he is not that knowledgeable. That's why he offered to prescribe NT if I would do the research. I appreciate him for that, but I'm more or less on my own so am very happy that you all have my back. :)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine