Thyroid Disorders Community
Hyperaldosteronism?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hyperaldosteronism?

I went to mt Endo today to follow up on blood work she did because of episodes of high blood pressure
plus headaches, fatigue, numbness, thirst . . .

I sat for 10 minutes before sitting blood draw.
Aldosterone, serum   14.1  ng/dL
Renin Activity            0.4  ngmLhr
Vitamin D, 25 OH      28.4  ng/mL  (range 30 - 60)

previous results from blood work earlier this year:
Potassium     3.3   3.7   3.7   4.1   meq/L  (range 3.5 - 5.3)

She said that if Renin were non-existant and Aldosterone over 15, she would do further testing. Since I already take Vit. D supplements, she recommended more sunshine.

I have seen several references to the Aldosterone/PRA Ratio (she did not mention this). Mine would be 35.25.  ARUP Lab says "greater than 25 is suggestive of hyperaldosteronism" and Quest says >18.2 is Primary Hyperaldosteronism.

Any advice?
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
523918_tn?1244553431
Have you also tested for calcium? and the presence of cathecolamines in urine?, do you take diuretics? How is your thyroid? (TSH)?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Calcium  8.8,  9.1  9.5  (8.5 - 10.1)
urine nd plasma catecholamines are low
plasmafree metanephrinesare ok
no diuretics
TSH        .7,   1.3
T3 free    2.7    --
T4 free   .94,   .99
Thyroid has multiple hurthle cell adenomas (benign)
Blank
523918_tn?1244553431
So you did all the tests, about the Aldosterone/PRA Ratio , she didn't mention but she did, an Aldosterone/PRA Ratio over 30 with ALDOSTERONE  higher then 15 ng/dL is suggestive of primary hyperaldosteronism. Further tests are required if aldosterone gets higher then 15. Those further tests include a non suppression of plasmatic aldosterone after administration of 500 mL/ h of fisiologic serum x 4 hours, and other tests (that doctors inject something). After those tests  (if suggestive )they will ask for  a high resolution CT scan for the suprarenal glands.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
So with an Aldosterone/PRA ratio of 35.5 and Aldosterone of 14.1,
is there a possible adrenal problem? My Endo is not planning any further testing.

My Cortisol is slightly high and Autonomic Nervous System tests areslightly abnormal.

Blank
523918_tn?1244553431
I think he is waiting to see if aldosterone gets higher then 15, then he probablyl request further tests....,  I've noticed you have asked Dr. Lupo, just wait for he's advice (I'll be waiting too), sometimes we think a value is high but for doctors  that value isn't high enough for a diagnosis  or aren't high enought to justify further analyses ( that sometimes are invasive). About cortisol, have you tested for ACTH?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My blood pressure is not always elevated, but when it is it lasts for a few days.
Maybe we should re-check then?

ACTH is ok.

I hope Dr Lupo responds . . .

Thank you,
P
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach