Thyroid Disorders Community
Hypothyroid and Methotrexate Problem
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hypothyroid and Methotrexate Problem

Hi,
I was on oral Methotrexate for SLE, my synthroid dose was at 175 then lowered to 150 just prior to the Methotrexate. over 6 months has went by and DR did not check TSH after lowing dose or while I was taking the Metho, now my TSH is at 67.9. Needless to say I am not feeling very well. Can the Methotrexate alter my thyroid levels? I am off Methrotrexate now and  only taking 5 mg of Predisone and 175 synthroid?
Blank
1470343_tn?1316642224
Hi Laura, can you help me with this please? What does it mean if your thryroid panel all appears 'normal' but TPO antibodies are 200? I suffer from hair loss, eyebrow loss, eyelash loss, major depression, anxiety, IBS, diagnosed Fibromyalga (fibromyalgia) (negative ANA by Rhuematologist). I cant work, I just feel terrible most of the time. Dr's say its not my thyroid as TSH is 0.8 and normal but why do I have raised antibodies?? What other tests would you suggest I have to try and find out what on earth is wrong with me. This has been going on for 23 years and progessively getting worse. Thank you so much for any insights, I would be very grateful.
Dee
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
499534_tn?1328707778
Steriods can have an affect on your thyroid levels. I would ask for another lab check, because if you are still at a 67.9 tsh, then you are going to need more meds. Next question, what is your Free T4 level?? The free T4 and Free T3 levels are your actual thyroid hormone levels. TSH is a pituitary function test and cannot be used alone to treat your thyroid.
Blank
1470343_tn?1316642224
Hi Laura, can you help me with this please? What does it mean if your thryroid panel all appears 'normal' but TPO antibodies are 200? I suffer from hair loss, eyebrow loss, eyelash loss, major depression, anxiety, IBS, diagnosed Fibromyalga (fibromyalgia) (negative ANA by Rhuematologist). I cant work, I just feel terrible most of the time. Dr's say its not my thyroid as TSH is 0.8 and normal but why do I have raised antibodies?? What other tests would you suggest I have to try and find out what on earth is wrong with me. This has been going on for 23 years and progessively getting worse. Thank you so much for any insights, I would be very grateful.
Dee
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for answering, I did ask for another lab work up because he did not do the free T4 and T3 which concerned me. I am starting to think he is "dense"  I go to my endo next week so I was trying to have all the information together that she will need to get this under control again and find out what went wrong. I was wondering if Methotrexate could have an adverse effect on dosage as well as the predisone? I can not seem to find any studies or information on it..
Best
Lmarie3
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI