Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Hypothyroid/migraines
I am hypothroid and have suffered from migraines for 30yrs. Recently my doctor discussed with me taking the medication topamax. Has anyone tried this? Does it work? Did you have any side effects? He did say I may lose weight, that's a plus. But any input out on the forum would be greatly appreciated.. I know it would be wonderful not to have these headaches and loosing a little weight would be a benefit.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
988694 tn?1332363079
I am also hypo and lately I have been suffering form a lot of migraines. The first question that comes to my mind when I read you post is if your labs are okay. I mean if your frees are in range. If you think your migraines are because you are hypo, it could be that you might need a change in your dose.
Under my experience migraines can come because I am hypo or hyper, sometimes too much medicines is not helpful either. If you are a female then sex hormones fluctuations can also worsen and trigger headaches.

I recently came across articles and videos stating that chronic headaches might be cause by food allergies. Sometimes a mild allergy to something can give you chronic headaches. Have you been tested for food allergies?

I would try to explore if your thyroid labs are okay or if you have any food allergies, per example.

More knowledgeable member here like to see test results to give a more informed opinion. Maybe you can post your results. Sorry I did not give you feedback on the medicine you were asking for.
Comment
Cancel
988694 tn?1332363079
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
No food allergies:) I've had migraines since my late 20's. Hypothyroid since 2006.  I take 200mcg synthroid. Lab results from Jan --

T3 uptake  33.5  range 20.0 - 38.5
T4     8.0     range  4.4 - 12.4
FT4  1.30   range  .73 - 1.95
FT3  3.1   range  2.3 - 4.2
TSH  <.01  range 0.3 - 5.1

I know my TSH is not even registered, but I am fortunate that my Dr. isnt going by this, going by my symptoms. After reading individuals on this forum I have seen that many still do not feel well until their FT4/FT3 are in the upper range. Per my labs some are suggesting Im not converting. But my Dr wont prescribe a T3 drug. Says my range is good, but I still have symptoms. Going to a Metabolic Clinic Thursday and will have new Labs drawn.  Right now Im hoping this Topamax will at least relieve me from migraines. Im hoping someone on this forum has tried and had good luck with it...
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ