Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Hypothyroidism or NOT?
I went to my family doctor  in 2009 and my TSH was low (see labs below), so they sent me to an endocrinologist.
TSH - 0.302 (0.450 - 4.500)
T4, FD - 1.13 (0.61 - 1.76)
Thyroxine (T4) - 7.9 (4.5 - 12.0)
Free Thyroxine - 2.0 (1.2 - 4.9)
T3 Uptake - 25 (24 - 39)

I have been going to the endocrinologist for 3 years and I've been put on every medication for the actual symptoms, except for the thyroid.  My last labs were in April.

T4, FD - 0.98 (0.82 - 1.77)
TSH - 1.330 (0.450 - 4.500)

I was very upset at my last visit because of the inability to lose weight, so they put me on an antidepressant.  I have been on two exercise programs that the doctor has recommended.  Currently on Weight Watchers and it has taken me 5 months to lose 10 pounds.   I am currently taking these meds: Estradiol, MedroxyProgesterone, Sertraline, Fenofibric Acid, Atenolol, Potassium, Vitamin D, & Furosemide.

I have most all of the symptoms for hypo, but the doctor refuses to consider the symptoms because of the bloodwork.  Could I have a Thyroid problem or NOT?

jdavis50
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
649848_tn?1424570775
Yes, you could have a thyroid problem.  Your FT4 is very low in the range and your doctor is not testing for FT3, which correlates best with symptoms.  

I'd suggest that you look for another doctor, who will do adequate testing and treat according to symptoms as well as labs.
Comment
Cancel
649848_tn?1424570775
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Hypothyroidism or NOT?
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar_universal
Blank
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Avatar_universal
Blank