Thyroid Disorders Community
I feel groggy ALL the time.
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

I feel groggy ALL the time.

I have been seeing doctors for 4 years now and I am getting hopeless and suicidal.  Here is my problem.  I feel groggy ALL THE TIME.  You know when you wake up and your groggy then you get that boost of energy.  I dont get that.  I dont go out because I dont feel like doing anything.  Im horrible at communicating because nothing comes to my mind.  I just feel BLAH all the time.  No ideas go through my brain I am in a state of groggy and blah.  That is why im debating to kill myself because I dont enjoy it.  

I have been seeing a psych doctor because I thought that would be the source of my problem.  I have tried every medication they prescribe with no results.  I got diagnosed with narcolepsy which was a shock meaning that when i take a nap I fall immediatley into REM sleep.  They diagnose you by taking 5 20minute naps after 8 hours of sleep.  If you fall into REM 3 out of the 5 times your narcoleptic.  

Ok my problem still persists and i keep going to the doctor.  I thought that i may have a thryoid problem.  Blood test
T3.............(1.1)
Free T4........(.64) normal (.61-1.12)
TSH...........(.56) normal (.27-6.94)

The t4 and tsh are borderline low.  Could that be the source of all my problems.  My quality of life is horrible.  I am 22 and should be enjoying life and meeting girls and have a smile on my face.  If it isnt my thyroid thats the problem then I dont have money to do more testing and I will end my life.  Someone please help me out
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
You are correct that your free T4 and TSH are both borderline and it's very possible to have thyroid symptoms when the lab results are still in the normal ranges.  Have you had any thyroid antibody testing done?  Do you know what the reference range is for the T3 and was that a Free T3 or a Total T3?  

Since TSH is a pituitary hormone and is typically higher when the Free T4 is low, I'm wondering if you could have a pituitary problem rather than a thyroid problem.. or maybe both.  

What does your doctor say?

If you can't afford to have more testing done by your regular doctor, try going to your local county health dept.  You may qualify for some type of assistance.  There are always more options out there - just don't give up.

There are a lot of knowledgeable people on this forum and I'm sure someone will chime in with some ideas.  

Hang in there.  

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thank you so much for the reply.  My doctors dont say much.  Ive been going to a psych doctor and she wanted to get these tests done.  My primary care just waved it off since they were in the normal range.  Oh and I did qualify for a medical card but i dont know how much longer I can hold on.  I dont know what kind of T3 it was, ill let you know when i find out and the reference range for the t3 is

t3 normal range (0.6-1.6)

and no i have not had any thyroid antibody testing done

let me know what other testing I can do

This message board might just save my life

and do my symptoms sound anything like a thyroid problem or the pituitary gland you mentioned?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Bump this up i need help
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The ranges you gave for free T4 and T3 just don't seem right.  If possible, could you get a copy of the test results from doctor and post the numbers and reference ranges again, just to be sure.  It's a good idea to always get a copy for future reference and they are required to give you a copy upon your request.  
From the free T4 result and symptoms you gave us, it is very possible that you are suffering from hypothyroidism.  The TSH result that you gave is inconsistent with that, however, TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by many other variables.  As Barb mentioned, that could be related to other problems.  A low TSH does not affect you directly, it is just an indicator, not a diagnostic for hypothyroidism.  The free T4 is much more meaningful.    Free T3 would be even more valuable info to have.  

I suggest that if at all possible, you find a good thyroid doctor and insist that they test you for free T3, as well as free T4 and TSH.  You should also insist that you want to be treated for your symptoms, by testing and adjusting free T3 and free T4 with meds as required to alleviate symptoms.  TSH should be a separate issue and should not be the basis for treating you for possible hypothyroidism.

Here is a good link for you to read about the importance of the "Frees", and how they typically need to be in the upper third of their reference range to alleviate hypo symptoms.  You might also take a copy of  this article to your doctor and discuss how you want to be treated for your symptoms.  

http://www.hormonerestoration.com/Thyroid.html

Please keep us tuned in to your progress.  We'll do anything possible to help.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN