Thyroid Disorders Community
I just want to know the thyroid ranges.
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

I just want to know the thyroid ranges.

just want to know the thyroid ranges. what range makes you hyper? what range makes you hypo? what is considered normal?
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
Thyroid test results vary from lab to lab.  Accordingly, their ranges also vary a bit.  The main difference is with TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone).  Most labs still use the older range of .5 - 5.0.  Over 8 years ago the AACE recommended that it should be revised to .3 - 3.0.

The tests for Total T3 and Total T4, along with T3 Uptake, and Free Thyroxine Index, are somewhat outdated and should be replaced by the tests for the biologically active portion of thyroid hormone.  These tests are Free T3 and Free T4.  

Again, ranges may vary slightly among labs, but they will be fairly close to these ranges.  For Free T3, I have seen 2.3 - 4.2  Pg/ml, and .23 - .42 ng/dl, and 3.5 - 7.7 P mol/L, and 230 - 420  pf/dl, and 230 - 619 pg/dl.  For Free T4 I see .60 - 1.50 ng/dl as well as 10.2 - 19.2 Pmol/L and .8 - 1.8 ng/dl.  

All this is why it is always important to get a copy of lab reports, so that you have the specific ranges to use for evaluation of your results.

"Normal" for you is whatever levels make you euthyroid, which means having neither hypo nor hyper symptoms.  The reference ranges are so broad that hypo patients frequently have FT3 and FT4 results in the lower end of the range.  The ranges should not be considered as pass/fail decisions.  Instead the ranges should be considered as guidelines within which to adjust FT3 and FT4 as necessary to relieve symptoms.  Symptom relief should be all important, not test results.  Test results are valuable mainly as indicators, during diagnosis, and then to monitor FT3 and FT4 levels as meds are increased to relieve symptoms.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ