Thyroid Disorders Community
I totally give up!!!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

I totally give up!!!

I fired my endo this morning!  He told me "that as a woman, I was inadequate to ask him questions, because he is an academic scholar, and I am not.  The problem is I didn't even ask him a question.....I had my ultrasound this morning and I mentioned to his front desk that I thought that I had appt to get lab results too, they told me to wait.....after a wait, I told her I would call for an appt and she said he could see me, they sat me in a dark room, he stormed in and told me that statement!!!!! Seriously!!!!!! I never opened my mouth uo to then.  I am so upset I cannot even post more right now.


Related Discussions
16 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Oh wow -- how horrible that must have been.  Who gives a rat's patooty whether or not he's an academic scholar??  He sure didn't learn any beside manner in all that academia, did he?  But -- look on the bright side - sure there is one; just let me think a minute.  

First off, you don't have to put up with that, so of course, it's time to start looking around for another endo --- there, that's the bright side -- you can find an endo who will treat you with respect........

I think I might be tempted to report him to the medical board of ethics or something; his academic excellence does not give him the right to discriminate against you as a woman and/or "non scholar".... You are a patient who deserves the utmost respect and the best care available.  

Now, take some deep breaths and start searching for your new endo........
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
And you refrained from popping him in the kisser how?  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Why don't you post his name and office address, this way we can write him and tell him what we all think of him, plus maybe he is on Face Book, we can give him a shot on his page too. He deserves a little harassment. I know how you feel, I had one of those types in Bend, Or. he was a GP by the name of Bogess. I happened to mention to him about the Am. Assoc of Endocrinology lowering the ranges for  TSH and he hit the Ceiling, I have been practicing for forty years, ranting like an idiot, These guys are not playing with a full deck, so you don't want them for an MD anyway, because his ego will be a risk to your health. So its best for you this way. Keep the chin up.  Regards FTB4
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
If it helps, I'm on my #2 endo. -I fired my last one because he kept telling me I was "fine" and dismissed my symptoms. -Nothing as rude as your experience! Remember this. -We hire the doctors to help use because they are supposed to know more than we do, and hopefully they can help. This is their role -to serve us. Not to blow us off, not to verbally abuse us. If they don't help us, then we can and will find someone who will.
Keep copies of all your medical records. This is your right as a patient. Even if you cannot read the lab test, get copies. Then, drag the record to your new Dr, or to any other specialist. These people are usually busy, so if you become an advocate for yourself, and you have your latest labs or medication changes at your fingertips, they are more apt to have the tools to be more thorough. I feel for you as I have been "there" a few times myself. (((HUGZ))) ~MM
Blank
1299122_tn?1281044016
Would you be willing to provide the name and address of this doctor?
I absolutely agree that someone should report his arrogant and offensive behavior.
Blank
1611319_tn?1378621999
Okay. I will be fine! After a few tears of frustration only and the long drive back, working all day and your support I have cooled a little.  I have thought more about what he said.  He was such a goon!! He told me that since I used a nerosurgeon(in 2005) in Houston, that I must think those doctors are better and that I wanted to go there anyway ,so maybe I should go back to Houston!!!
( I never ever even mentioned Houston to him in previous 2 appt, only in my MD notes that she had sent to him and he gave me copy of those at my 1st appt).  He told me that he did not have to explain himself to me with my lack of academic knowledge to what my lab numbers represented. (I had asked for a copy of my labs from his receptionist, who shot him a note from her computer that i wanted to "urgently" see him and "demanded" my lab results- i only asked that i thought i had an appt).  He looked at my copy and saw that i had circled my new FT4 and my old FT3(he did not rerun the 3) and told me those numbers meant nothing! And again mentioned my lack of medical education.  And to go on back to Houston.  He told me he had 2 new patients waiting and that I was wasting his time , i told him my time is important too and he laughed and chuckled!  When I mentioned that this was my body and my pain, he again chuckled shaking his head and said thyroid has no pain, if I actually have pain it was unrelated-
to go to a pain doctor.  (last time he told me sweating was never an issue with thyroid to go to a dermotologist).   I think I got out of the whole thing that thyroid dead, hashi's, he had not seen ultrasound yet but his nurse practioner said no tumor and he will forward my records to my MD.  I told him that I had read his reviews on computer and that I now understand his and his staff low  ratings, he said he read them too and he was aware of low rating and that he was the only endo in the city that even had a rating at all.  I said well maybe he ought to give that one some thought.  I told him that I had no idea what his receptionist put in that message she shot him, but he was misinformed  and that I did not deserve this treatment. he looked confused and was silent for a minute and the I asked what I owed him (had already paid my copay, he said he had no idea, that my insurance would be filed!!       Oh yes, and my Vitamin D was insufficient that I could get me some over the counter D about 1000mg a day should do it.  (I take an excellent multi with D already-he never bothered to ask)  My TSH dropped from 6.6 to 3.78(ref  range not listed again) and my medicines are adequate.  FT4 is 1.3  (ref range 0.8-1.8)!!

Maybe we had a communication problem!!! His broken English and my non -medical , lack of academic medical education , presumptious need of my own results and happy go lucky attitude must have had a lack of understanding!!!    Of course, don't quote me on any of this as I am still confused and in all my ignorance maybe I simply could not understand!

I kid you not!!!                       Dazed and confused       -sass-

Blank
1611319_tn?1378621999
oh yeah, i walked out and did not pay anything more.  I keep remembering more things he said, but won't bore you anymore.  Just feel assaulted! And I keep wondering why he said he knew I wanted to go back to Houston!! No have not even discussed with anyone besides my husband!

Thanks so much for your support!  I can't ever tell you how much it means to me!!!!  From the bottom of my fast beating heart, I Thank You!!!!    -sass-
Blank
1099201_tn?1338184518
SassySharon,
Don't give up if he is going to treat you tha tway , you do not want him as your endo anyways. You deserve better than that creep of a doctor who told you did not have medical knowledge of your thyroid.  So search for a new endo.  I do have a suggestion for you when searching for new endo, call and ask to to speak to his or medical symptom and ask if they treat by symptoms or labs or both.
Just don't give up we all  here to give you support.
take care
shennigan
Blank
1503643_tn?1311521838
Soo incredibly sorry you were treated that way! I cannot believe the outright arrogance!  I hope you find a doc that will actually listen to you. It sounds like he also broke a few hippa laws...including patient right to know!  Just a thought...but you might want to give a call to your state ombudsman!  I am quickly losing faith in western medicine. You are not alone! I have been dealing with the same arrogance since 2003. I really don't get it!  Why do they get into the profession if they don't love what they do? My doctors also try the intimidation factor with me. Unfortunately...it often works. Then I get home and run through it all in my mind and think about all the things I wish I would have said.  It is frustrating to no end!

I pray that you find a real doc that actually has your best interest at heart, know how to listen and helps you find some answers!  Even with all you are going through you still find a way to show your amazing sense of humor! Don't give up my friend! You ARE worth it!!!
Blank
1611319_tn?1378621999
Overwhelmed with your support. It is really helping to hear all of your comments! You Guys Are The Sunshine Of My Day!  I may need sunglasses!!   -sass-
Blank
219241_tn?1413541365
Believe me I have had that kind of treatment too, it stinks that these so called 'academics' have no life skills and have as much tact as a bowling ball thrown by a trucker at your head!

  Just do the best you can to not let it get to you, walk away thinking, "man, wouldn't wanna be married to him!" and start looking for someone else.
Just because he is schooled doesn't mean he's smart.

I had one say to me, after a million tests, "Well, what do you want me to do, wave a magic wand and make it all better?" I said YES! He said, "I think perhaps you ought to start seeing your psychiatrist again, obviously you are under some kind of breakdown and need to stop using your thyroid results as an excuse." I shot back, "And perhaps you need to be aware it was I who got the psychiatrists in that medical centre to now start testing all psych patients, something they never ever did, due to me not being diagnosed for 15 years then ended up with cancer.! Don't you dare patronise me!" Then I left.

Baby! You're are gonna get some doozie doctors out there, and all I can say is; Put it down to an adventure and start rowing your boat downstream to land in a better place.
Hugs!
Blank
1611319_tn?1378621999
haha, I enjoy your analogies.  I'd liked to had a bowling ball!!  Believe me I have had a few docs, but his guy takes the cake!! Most of mine have been thoughtful and understanding!! and professional! something this guy has no idea about!  but there has been a few that acted to care less.  Couldn't wait to hear your comments and you did not disappoint!!  

I am paddling, I am paddling!!
Backatcha   -sass-
Blank
1157646_tn?1343970728
Oh, your original post brings back memories!  
It sounds exactly like something one of my old endo's said to me.  Except, not only was I a "woman" who shouldnt be questioning the "experienced academic" but I was a "child" which was even worse!  I was 19 at the time...so I really wasnt a child at all!!!  Gah!  They are so frustrating!

I'm so glad you fired him and you're not gunna put up with his rude, horrible comments!  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Sharon,
I know someone who does voodoo! You could get a doll and poke it in the thyroid a few times (and maybe a few other places)! HA! That would serve him right! LOL Hang in there chicka -we've got your back! ~MM
Blank
1611319_tn?1378621999
I am so pleased and honored to be in the company of so many wonderful and temendous people!! Your support is heartfelt and appreciated.  You each are so special!  The demands on your bodies and emotions are overwhelming but you still find the time to reach out to others.  I am again overwhelmed and lucky to have found this forum.  Having some blood pressure problems again.  I know that I have not told ya'll all I got going on but I am feeling weak tonight. But wanted to let you know how much I appreciate you guys!!!    -s-
Blank
1611319_tn?1378621999
heehee, you made me laugh!! Thank you for the offer but I think he will get what is coming to him without my help. I am over it now with all of your help. I hate it for his existing and new patients.  I just need to try and find a new doctor.  Just wish I knew which way to go.  My MD had told me she suspected Sjogrens Syndrome .  She tried referring me to a Rhemotolgist last summer, but it took so long to get in that I finally blew it off.  I have been researching that and she may be on to something.  I just feel like that I have been searching for so long that I may never find the answer.  I don't even know the dang questions!!  I know now thru research that the Thyroid issues does go along with Sjogrens and my other symptoms too that are not Thyroid symptoms.  Sooooo, Endo? Rhemo?     enny,miny, miney, moe, which dr shall I go?
If anyone knows anything about  this please let me know.     HELPPP   !!!          -sass-
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine