Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Is TSH of 3.6 normal?
Hi, I've been feeling tired and low for a couple of months now along with 1 stone weight gain for no apparent reason and my hair is breaking. I have had my TSH levels done and the result is 3.6. I have been tested in the past 3 times and my TSH level have always been 1.9 before. The lab that tested my bloods shows normal range between 0.5-5.0. I do know people with an hypothyroidism and they are maintained at 1.6 ish?? I go to see my doctor on monday about results, not sure what he will do considering my previous results as this is high for me. should i ask for t3 and t4 tests?


This discussion is related to What are normal T4,T3 and TSH levels.
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
499534_tn?1328707778
The new lab ranges  for TSH are:  .30-3.0. Yes you should also have a Free T4 adn Free T3 tests done so you can get a complete look. Make sure they are frees and not outdated total tests.
Comment
Cancel
499534_tn?1328707778
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
523918_tn?1244553431
Also ask for thyroid antibodies (TPO and anti-Tg).
Comment
Cancel
523918_tn?1244553431
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
757973_tn?1234462369
I think 3.6 is too high for me, mine is .91 as of right now and thats where I prefer it to be. I think anything aboe 3.0 is just a little too high. Might want to discuss it further with an endorinologist.
Comment
Cancel
757973_tn?1234462369
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Ask your doctor if he/she can get your TSH level to a 1.0, tell them that is where you feel better. Tell them it could not hurt to try a low dosage of medication to see if your symtoms improve after six weeks.

It would not hurt to ask.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
440728_tn?1234648902
Even though a lot of the ranges do still say 0.5 to 4.5 or thereabouts. When my TSH has been 3.8 and 4.6 I've felt awful. But a lot of the docs still use the original references. You need to push to get something done and be heard.
Comment
Cancel
440728_tn?1234648902
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
369861_tn?1306279286
On my lastest labs, my tsh finally came down to 2.933 and I still feel awful.   I haven't made it to 1.0 yet and I have been on meds for a year.  My synthroid was increased to 112.  

I really think that most endo's go by the old books.  the ones they read while still in college.  they need to get with the times and go by how we the patient feels.
Comment
Cancel
369861_tn?1306279286
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Thank you all for your advice, I know that I don't feel right but hate going in to the doctor telling him that he should do more. I'm in the UK and our ranges are still the old ones, not sure why?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Hi,
I just got my results back and my tsh is 4.6 and i feel lousy and unable to function, is this normal or should i push for treatment???

please help :o(
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Hi,I need help. I weigh 274lb I go to the gym every day.my hair is falling out,my skin is dry,I feel so bad,I hurt all over,have trouble sleeping.my tsh is 3.60 and my doctor will not help me. I have bad mood swing and I'm tired of living like this.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
I've just recently learned that in Name Brand verses Generic, when thyroid medication is the issue, it is ALLWAYS better to take Name Brand. Wish I had learned that 18 months ago when I started taking the generic. Now after taking the name brand of thyroid meds for 3 weeks there has been a change in my thyroid from 1.79 to .91 ..... 1.79 being on the generic and the .91 being on the name brand. When you're talking about thyroid levels, that's huge to me. I started feeling better within just a couple of days. At first I was skeptical but now I know It is a definitive difference.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
I hope you went to an endo!! I've never had luck with my regular doc's...they just dont understand..good luck
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Is TSH of 3.6 normal?
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ