Thyroid Disorders Community
Is a TSH of .11 really bad?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is a TSH of .11 really bad?

When I was first diagnosed with having a hypothyroid my TSH result was 5.8. That was 4 years ago. My most recent TSH lab came back with .11 which my physician said was "too low" and she wants to decrease my Sythroid dosage and check again in 6 weeks. But I feel great! I have energy, I'm sleeping 8 hrs a night, my weight control is good. I don't really want to change my dosage. Shouldn't the way I'm feeling be considered as part of my treatment in addition to my test results?

What is the real danger of a TSH of .11?
Related Discussions
9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Not only should your symptoms (or lack thereof) be considered as part of your treatment, they should be THE most important part of your treatment (my non-medical opinion, of course)  After all, symptom relief is what we're all after.

Is your doctor testing FT3 and FT4 along with TSH?  These are the actual thyroid hormones (TSH is a pituitary hormone) and give a much petter picture of thyroid status.  Many people have to have TSH suppressed to the lower end of the range or even below before feeling well.  In my opinion, if you don't feel hyper, then you are not hyper.  However, knowing FT3 and FT4 would also shed a lot of light on what's really goin on and comparing levels from previous labs and current labs would show a yrend if it's there.

What meds are you on and how much?  
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
This is more of a symptomatic disease and the TSH is not the best thing to decide how treatment should be done.

I say - don't fix what's not broken.. If you feel good then I think you should not chage a thing.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for all the comments!

I'm on Synthroid .088 1x/day. I spoke with my doctor on Tuesday and she said the greatest risk of staying on a treatment that causes my TSH to fall below normal ranges for too long is osteoporosis. The women in my family have a history of this so after discussing how I felt she and I agreed to drop my dosage to .075 for 6 weeks then test again. She thinks I'll need a combination of .075 and .088 to keep my TSH stable (we both like .8-1.0 as a number for my age and activity level). I see a 7-day pill organizer in my near future. Oh well.

As for my FT3 and FT4, that is tested once a year, every March. Along with my glucose and choesterol.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Goolarra and Stella are entirely correct.  A lot of doctors don't understand that TSH is frequently suppressed when on enough thyroid medication to alleviate symptoms.  TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by many variables and it does not correlate well at all with hypo symptoms.  It is inadequate as a diagnostic by which to medicate a thyroid patient.  Meds should be based on symptoms and the levels of the actual, biologically active thyroid hormones, which are FT3 and FT4.

We hear of many instances where doctors use the osteoporosis concern as a justification for reducing meds, even when the patient may have no hyper symptoms, and the actual, active  thyroid hormones are still within their so called "normal" range.  Personally I think this is a misinterpretation of studies of osteo in thyroid patients.  Studies I have seen and some doctors have also confirmed that thyroid hormones are not causal to osteo.  If the conditions for osteo already existed then taking thyroid meds adequate to increase metabolism was shown to increase the rate of bone loss.  The recommended solution to this was to eliminate the conditions causing bone loss, not to withhold thyroid meds.  If the doctor continues to insist this is a problem then offer to have bone density testing, rather than decrease meds at a time when you are feeling well.

Here is a good link for you to read and absorb and perhaps provide a copy to your doctor.

http://www.hormonerestoration.com/Thyroid.html
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
My TSH routinely stays around 0.01-0.03.  My doctors have all used the osteoporosis "excuse" on me as well - my pcp recently sent me back to hypo land because of that, however, I'm fortunate to have an endo who now realizes that this argument is controversial and allows my TSH to stay suppressed in order to alleviate symptoms.  As long as I don't have hyper symptoms and my FT's stay within the range, my endo does not consider that I *am* hyper.  

I have had osteopenia ("forerunner" to osteoporosis) for years.  In spite of my suppressed TSH, I have actually managed to rebuild lost bone density by supplementing with calcium, magnesium and vitamin D, a healthy diet and exercise.  

I recently read one study that indicated it's not the suppressed TSH that causes osteoporosis, it's an over abundance of T3 for extended periods.........

Of course, please keep in mind that this issue is controversial.  
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
Barb and Gimel are correct. I personally think the TSH has nothing to do with bone loss and calcium.
Blank
231441_tn?1333896366
your meds should only be reduced if ft3 and ft4 are tested and found to be high.

osteoporosis is associated with out of control hyper not controlled treatment for hypo.

when you do retest in 6 weeks, make sure they test ft3 and ft4, which should generally be in the upper half of the reference range.

your treatment should be based on how you feel, ft3 and ft4, and then tsh.  In that order of importance.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
This discussion of osteoporosis prompted me to do some additional reading.  Several thing I found of interest, including this quote.  "After menopause, women lose calcium from their bones at a much faster rate than men due to the lowered levels of estrogen. By the age of 65, women have 3-5 times the risk of fractures than men."  So this points to estrogen.  

Also, I found this site to be interesting.  

http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/o/osteoporosis/causes.htm

This site lists 200 causes for osteo plus it has a link to what they called their "full list of causes for osteoporosis".  LOL  I found it strange that their list included both Hashimoto's as well as hyperthyroidism.   My biased conclusion from this is that they really don't know, so why are we being told to reduce our thyroid meds to avoid osteo?

I found another site that listed risk factors for osteo.  Among them were smoking, alcohol, low vitamin D, low estrogen, poor nutrition, and lack of exercise.    I think that the only thing not listed as a possible cause , so far, is sex.  Thank goodness for that, at least.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I was diagnosed with Osteo about 8 years ago when I was 35. I'm now 42 and was diagnosed with hypo/Hashi's about two years ago. Soon after starting on thyroid meds, my tsh went way below .01 and stayed that way for a year and a half. Due to docs thinking I was hyper (my FT4 and FT3 have also been on the low end, but these were often ignored), and refused to increase my meds and often lowered them, my Vit. D levels went up and down. This caused my bone scans to plummet. So the theory that having a low tsh or too much meds can cause more bone loss than being hypo is crap. Having your Free levels too low for too long will cause you to lose Vit. D, which will prevent calcium from being absorbed, which will cause bone loss.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach