Thyroid Disorders Community
Is a cortisol level of .8 normal?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is a cortisol level of .8 normal?

I recently had blood work done. As usual, they just had a receptionist call and say, "Everything is fine." However, due to screw ups in the past, I've begun to ask for copies of all of my tests. On this particular test, it says my cortisol level is <0.8 (less than point eight) ug/dl.

It then shows reference ranges that are morning: 3.7-19 ug/dl and evening: 2.9-17.3 ug/dl.

I had this particular test done at 8am on an empty stomach.

I'll spare the long list of symptoms and reasons I stil think something is wrong beyond this. If <0.8 is normal, then it's normal.

Much thanks in advance for any replies from someone with a medical background or personal experience.

Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I think you should call the doctor back and ask how a test result of .8, which is well below the reference range fo 3.7 - 19 ug/dl, can be interpreted as "Everything is fine".  It makes me wonder if someone mistakenly read the result as 8 instead of .8.  Something just doesn't add up.  
Blank
649848_tn?1424570775
Agree with gimel....someone either misread the lab report or doesn't know what they're talking about.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia