Thyroid Disorders Community
Is this normal with hypo/hashi?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is this normal with hypo/hashi?

I had a consult with my parathyroid surgeon and he told me to look into Hashi's. I have had issues keeping my D and Alk Phos levels high. Also, I have many Hashi symptoms, including the fatigue, rashes and cold/numb feet/hands. The GERD is the worst part. I need to have more lab work done to confirm Hashi's.

My issue is that I have cold intolerance only a few times a week. Mostly, I feel overheated, even though my temp ranges 97-97.5.

Also, I normally weigh 156 pounds. But one day, after a sweet binge, I weighed 151 pounds. Then the next day I was up to 157.5 pounds.

Is the fluctuation between hot and cold, and the weight loss then gain, normal with Hashi's, or should I be looking into something else?

Thanks,
Tamra
Related Discussions
13 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hashi's is pretty cheap and easy to verify/rule out with labwork.  Ask for TPOab and TGab.  Elevated levels of either or both will confirm Hashi's.

Ask also for free T3, free T4 and TSH.  These will tell you and your doctor if you have non-Hashi's hypothyroidism.

Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks! I am going to ask for all the Hashi's labwork. My endo appt. isn't until the fourth. I will write these numbers down. So far, my TSH was 2.74 and then a month later it was a 2.69 and FT4 1.3. No other thyroid labs were taken.

My D was an 18 and my Alk Phos was an 18. I did read that Hypo can cause D and Alk Phos to go low. I have brought up the D to a 42, but the Alk Phos is still a 21.  

I was just trying to figure out what else it could be if Hashi's comes back negative. Celiac, Lupus and Leukemia have tested negative. I don't understand this hot/cold issue with my body and the weight bouncing down then up. I have read that Hashi is only a cold issue and the weight goes up, not down then up.

Tamra
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Is TPOab and TGab the same as anti-TPO and anti-thyroglobin?

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
TPOab and TGab are the same as anti-TPO and anti-thyroglobulin.

Your TSH is normal, but getting very close to the upper end of the range (currently accepted as 0.3-3.0).  Your FT4, if your lab uses the same range mine does (0.6-2.0), is right in the middle of the range and looks good.  Try to get them to do FT3 also...sometimes it's like pulling hen's teeth.  Since your FT4 looks good, but you're having hypo symptoms, FT3 would be really helpful.

Anything can happen with Hashi's and symptoms.  Lots of us with Hashi's swing betewwn hypo and hyper for a while when our thyroids are still functioning.  It's part of the disease...hot, then cold, can't stay awake, then can't sleep.  

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It's true that labs use different ranges. My FT4 was 1.0 and my labs ranges are 0.8-1.9.
So to me that's looks like the lower end of the range.
I'm going through the same thing too Tamra with the hot and cold. But my antibodies are with in normal range.
I really don't understand why Drs have such a problem with doing the FT3 test. Mine had no problem with it.
But really, you do need to get that checked. Tell your Dr that your paying for it and you want it.
And you need the antibodies tests, absolutely.
Post your results here as soon as you get them. Take care. Corena
Blank
865758_tn?1285956504
I was diagnosed with Hashi's in April and I too have the hot/cold problem.  To be honest the only time I am really cold is when it is time to go to bed.  Other than that I am HOT!!!!  My weight due to my hashi's increased 48 pounds in one year.  I have only lost 18 pounds so far but if I can get the rest of my symptoms under control I will take being fat any day!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
48 pounds! I am about 20 more than I would like to be, give or take five pounds depending on the day. When I breastfed my baby, I gained all of my pregnancy weight back. Everyone told me I'd lose weight fast by nursing, but the opposite happened.

Do your legs get suddenly weak and feel like they are going to buckle? Also, do you have tingling in your feet? I exercise daily, and I really should have more leg strength. Also, my hands sometimes go numb. I am getting kind of panicky about my balance and muscle weakness. I read somewhere that Hashi can co-exist with MS.

Tamra
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My lab said my TSH was in the middle. They use different values. I'm glad to hear that some levels look at 3 as high.

Thanks,
Tamra
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your symptoms are not really Hashi's symptoms, they are typical hypo symptoms.  Hashi's just happens to be a likely cause of the hypo symptoms.

Forget about TSH as a diagnostic.  It is not.  It is only an indicator, and it is affected by many variables, and it does not correlate very well at all with hypo symptoms.  The mosst important tests are for the biologically active  thyroid hormones,  which are FT3 and FT4.  Free T3 correlates best with hypo symptoms.  

Do as suggested by goolarra and get Free T3 tested also.  Then post results and reference ranges for member comment.  Keep in mind that many hypo patients report they don't get relief from symptoms until Free T3 and Free T4 are in the upper third of their ranges.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks, Gimel.  The surgeon I spoke to told me to look into Hashi. I would rather it was hypo and not Hashi. I will definitely ask for the T3. I am going to my endo on the 4th.  Here is a complete list of my symptoms if anyone with Hashi or hypo would like to tell me if they have similar symptoms.

These symptoms slowly appeared and worsened after birthing an infant (who was also premature) and they present themselves more strongly alongside sporadic bouts of diarrhea:
Extreme fatigue/napping
GERD/Heartburn/chest pain
Mostly constipation mixed with diarrhea
Depression/anxiety/forgetfulness/brain fog
Abdomen swells for no apparent reason
Neck/jaw pain/swelling
Scratchy voice
Migraines, dizziness and back of neck/head pain
Very cold feet and hands are sometimes cold and sometimes a feeling like ants are biting my feet
Endometriosis (2 years ago – cured after one year of birth control)
Irregular/heavy periods and menstrual-like cramping in between periods
Vaginal area sometimes is sore
Ear pressure/pain
Voice is sometimes hoarse
Knee/joint pains – finger swelling and pain
Rash or scaly skin on neck, head, chest, chin, nose, right armpit down to waist
Dry eyes and sometimes soreness
Occasionally I have a mild sweating or chills
Night throbbing/pounding in ears that wakes me
Toe nails feel painful and brittle
Muscles in legs sometimes go wobbly and weak when I am standing
Tingling feet/hands/lips
Body temp ranges 97-97.5

Vitamin D has been as low as 18
Alkaline Phosphate has been as low as 18
TSH levels were 2.74 and 2.69
FT4 level was 1.3 and more tests on the way...

Mom and dad had thyroid disease and enlarged thyroids with nodules removed, but I do not know which disease they had.
Blank
932739_tn?1244570372
I learned I have Hashi 2 months ago and I have chest pain, but no heartburn or indigestion. I get the pain around where my heart is and around my lower ribs, and back, so I fear it is my liver?? or just hashi? I too get constipation and then diarrhea, I then fear I have something else wrong with me, but I guess that is hashi?!? I don't have extreme fatigue anymore since taking synthroid two months ago. I had extreme fatigue when my TSH was 12. Brain fog? Yes! I am forgetful and feel I am getting alzheimer's, but I am only 38. Depression, not so much. Neck/jaw pain/swelling - yes! Scratchy voice -not so much. Migraines, dizziness and back of neck/head pain - YES! YES! YES! Very cold feet and hands are sometimes cold and sometimes a feeling like ants are biting my feet - yes! Irregular/heavy periods and menstrual-like cramping in between periods - YES, sometimes light, sometimes heavy, and actually I am worried because I haven't had a period in a month and a half, is that normal with hashi?? Ear pressure/pain -- No, but sometimes fluid pressure against the ear drum, makes a wa-wa sound... Voice is sometimes hoarse -Yes, once in awhile for a minute. knee/joint pains – finger swelling and pain -YES!!!!!! Rash or scaly skin on neck, head, chest, chin, nose, right armpit down to waist -- Not so much...Dry eyes and sometimes soreness --YES! very dry eyes and blurry sometimes. Occasionally I have a mild sweating or chills --YES. Night throbbing/pounding in ears that wakes me -Not so much....Toe nails feel painful and brittle --yes, I think I might be getting arthritis because my toes are sore. Muscles in legs sometimes go wobbly and weak when I am standing -YES!!! You too? My legs feel very weak when I'm walking up the stairs.Tingling feet/hands/lips -- YES, not lips, but tingling hands and feet...my lips get chapped a lot tho...Body temp ranges 97-97.5 Yes, my temp is low...

Either these are all Hashimoto symptoms or they are precursors to other auto immune diseases?!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Claudia, that's what I meant by ear pressure and pain. I couldn't pinpoint exactly what I was trying to say, but YES, fluid pressure with the wa-wa sound. What the heck is that? I only get it a few times a month. Weird. One month my period is three weeks early and heavy with clots, then it's on time and light.

I am wondering if the pain in my ribs is due to constipation and gassiness from delayed emptying. This could be what is happening to you. I had an ultrasound and upper GI of that area and they found nothing wrong. Maybe you should ask for one just to be sure.

I am so envious that you don't have heartburn or GERD. What I would give to get rid of it!!!

Do you lose five pounds one day and then gain more weight back the next day?  

I try to exercise regularly, depending on how I feel. My legs are very toned from years of pilates, biking and walking, yet I still have weak, wobbly legs.

I guess for each thyroid patient, the symptoms can be a little different. I have read that Hashi's can be associated with other auto-immune diseases. I don't want to think about that right now. The rash on my side usually goes away with antibiotics. I don't know why I keep getting it unless my immunity is weakened due to my condition.

Tamra
Blank
3056921_tn?1340423220
I have tears in my eyes, I've been living these symptoms for over 6 years - I guess since I don't have insurance and get a couple blood tests a year I have just lived with these symptoms - along with severe Depression/Anxiety - it's taken over my life.  I've just now started to take down what I am learning.  Thank you for posting.  By stumbling along this website I have a spark of hope that maybe I can find a "happy medium"  thank you.

Taryn
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach