Aa
A
A
Close
1611319 tn?1378621999
Lab Results with References from Sass
                    RESULT                 FLAG                              REF RANGE

CALCIUM           9.6                                                                 8.3-10.5
CRP QUANT      0.51                        H                                    0.00-0.50


T4,FREE           0.92                         L                                    0.93-1.70
TSH                  2.58                                                               0.27-4.20
T3,FREE           2.78                                                                2.00-4.4

VITAMIN D           21                          L                                   30-80
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ARTERIAL BLOOD GAS TEST FLAGGED ITEMS

RHGB              5.3                           H                                 <2.0

B12 IS STILL NOT IN AT THIS TIME.
A FEW MONTHS AGO MY PCP TOLD ME THAT MY RED BLOOD COUNT WAS ELEVATED.
PO2                  67                             L                                   70.0-100.0
  

I am on .112mcg Thyroxin at this time.    ~sass~
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
What symptoms are you having?

I'm not sure about the other tests but your Free T4 (FT4) is BELOW range and your Free T3 (FT3) is below mid range.

many people have found that in order to feel well they need their FT4 to be MIDDLE of the range if not a bit higher AND (that means in addition to) their FT3 to be in the UPPER 1/3 of the range.

Thus if you are feeling hypo (low) thyroid symptoms I would not be surprised because you are below those levels.  Some people feel fine with your numbers but many don't.

TSH is a screening tool at best and is not that reliable. But it also would indicate borderline hypo as the American Academy of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE) recommends a reference range or (0.3 - 3.0) your result of 2.7 is towards the upper part of that range for what it's worth.

Vitamin D is also very low.

Many people find that they need to be towards the upper end of the ranges for both Vit D as well as Vit B-12.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1756321 tn?1377771734
Low PaO2 is called hypoxemia (low blood oxygen).  The bone marrow may be stimulated to produce excessive red blood cells (RBC) in cases of chronic hypoxemia.

From the Mayo Clinic article "Hypoxemia (low blood oxygen)"..

"Common causes of hypoxemia include:

Airway obstruction
Anemia
ARDS (acute respiratory distress syndrome)
Certain medications, such as narcotics and anesthetics, which depress breathing
Congenital heart disease — heart defects that are present at birth
COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease)
Emphysema
High altitudes
Interstitial lung disease
Pneumonia
Pneumothorax
Pulmonary edema
Pulmonary embolism
Pulmonary fibrosis
Shock
Sleep apnea"
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
649848 tn?1474485941
I commented on these labs in your other thread.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources