Thyroid Disorders Community
Lab results---please help
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Lab results---please help

I'm a little confused on my lab results.  I have been doctoring with my thyroid for a few months now, and after being on Nature-Throid 1grain for about 1 month, after tweeking the dosages, I have the following results.  I am also being treated naturally for Adrenal fatigue, low ferritin/iron.  I do have thyroid antibodies present, and my ultrasound of my thyroid came back clear.  I'm a little confused on the lab results.  Prior to being treated, my Free T3, Free T4, and TSH were all low.  What I'm thrilled about is that my Total cholesterol has dropped from 210-220, all the way down to a great number of 160, HDL 38, LDL 82.
Here's my results.
Free T-4:  1.17, Free T-3:  6.77, TSH:  less than .03.
Thanks for any input.
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
Do you have the lab range for the Free T3?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The free T-4 range is 2.3-4.7.
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
Are you saying the lab range for your Free T3 is 2.3-4.7 and your test result was 6.77?

Your free T4 is 1.17 and the lab range varies, so it may be a little low, or it may be good.

Your TSH is way low because your Free T3 is way too high.
You are hyper from overmedication.

With a drug like Naturethroid, your T3 will be high, and your T4 and your TSH will be low, but all within limits. It looks like your dosage is too strong.

The adrenal fatigue can cause all your levels to drop. If the adrenal fatigue is serious, treating both at once is more complicated than treating one at a time. Not saying that is the case, just that it's one more "what if".  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for the input.  I took half of my dose this morning.  I'm a nurse, and I know how quickly your body can respond in a bad way to hyper, so I think it's now a play around with the doseage.  Yeah, I'm treating the adrenals too, as well as low iron, etc.  You can't believe the pills I've been taking in a given day, just to feel normal.  
Thanks.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia