Thyroid Disorders Community
Lab tests
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Lab tests

I have all the usual thyroid symptoms cold hands and feet  etc...
My new lab came back as follows:
t3 uptake   28      range is 22-35

t4  5.8     range is 4.5-12.5

tsh  0.87    range is  0.40-5.50-----(third generation)

thyroxine  free direct  1.06      range is 0.8-1.8    note:** I needed to get the FREET3 and FREEt4  
                                                                                 but the Dr. does things HIS way.
                                                                                 I guess its time to start looking.
Please give me your opinion..Thanks Carol
Related Discussions
9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It would  help to have all three levels.  

A low TSH with low F/T 4 suggest a few thyroid issues, but without the F/T 3 can not tell you which.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
However all levels look within range.

Other health conditions have some of the same symptoms as thyroid.  

Such as,  cold hands and feet,  MVP for one.

Symptoms are not exclusive to thyroid.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I beleive Thyroxine free direct is Free T4.
If you are not taking any thyroid medication, TSH, T4 and thyroxine Free are all normal. I'm not sure about T3 uptake, according to some website, T3 uptake is used to calculate Free Thyroxine Index other states the test measures the level of thyroid hormone-binding proteins in the blood. Your T3 uptake is in range so itis good.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I asked for a freet3 but he didnt write it on the lab sheet. I do take Armour Thyroid
Armour has t4 as well as t3.  It seems logical to me that when you take t3, in your
medication, that you would want to keep up with those levels (how would you know if their
in the correct range?) I dont know why drs
want to completely ignore t3. After all, t3 is supposed to be 3X as active as T4.
cold hands and feet arent my only symptoms. I have lost tons of hair, gained weight,
tired and sluggish, brain fog and others. It seems to me my T4 is low @5.8 the very lowest
end of the range which is 4.5-12.5
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Maybe doctor forgot to write down FT-3 test, keep reminding him.  Also bring up the fact or arguement (BUT IN A NICE WAY)  " that when you take t3, in your medication, that you would want to keep up with those levels (how would you know if their in the correct range?) "

However, when taking T3 expect the FT-3 to be high and FT-4 low, that is how T3 supplements work.

Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
"that is how T3 supplements work".  In which case perhaps more T4 supplement needs to be added to equal out the FT-3 level.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for your reply. But I stilldont understand that just by adding more t4- that would have
any affect to "equal out"  ft3

No he knew i wanted the test, but he like many drs. dont use any free test at all, in fact most
dont even believe in using the Armour T. medicine. Many drs. only use the tsh test period.
Is it any wonder many T. patients dont get well?

First I was hyper on 120 Mg armour(in Feb)- then lowered to 60mg-was retested jul, showed i
was hypo- he upped meds to 75mg---Recently 0ct. my total t3&4 were lower than midrange,
BUT he wont give an increase.   So, made appt with yet another dr. who prescribes Armour,
and I will see what happens. that appt is not until nov 9, so i have a while to wait.

Please respond, if you think you could shed more light on the situation...............
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
If doctor doesn't do the F/T-3 how do you and doctor know you actually need the t3 supplement or that you might be over or under dosed.

I  read your TSH wrong.  You would not need more t4, in which case would bring down your TSH even more.

Sorry about that!

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Your right about the F/T3 testing.  Thats just my point, if the ft3 is not given, you are just
gambling. There is no way to know what the level is.  
The dr. says that the t3 isnt nearly important as the T4. The t4 is most active.
I cant seem to find any references to back that up.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ