Thyroid Disorders Community
Latest Tests Free T4 - 19.0, and TSH - 0.72
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Latest Tests Free T4 - 19.0, and TSH - 0.72


Free T4  is 19.0  ( 9-19)
TSH is       0.72  (0.4 -4.0)

Is these results fine?
Currently on 150mcg levothyroxine
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
440728 tn?1234648902
Your T4 still looks high to me making you still hypothyroid, but your TSH is ok I think. But I'm no expert and not too good with working out how much meds you need, wait for the other more experienced people on here to answer your post, they'll be able to give you a better idea.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Ok thanks for that.. So I am still hypothyroid??
Blank
314892 tn?1264627503
The high end t4 is not hypo. It is normal. Any higher and you would be hyper.
The TSH looks great.

How do you feel?
Blank
Avatar m tn
I feel ok I guess apart from the everyday headaches.. I'm just wondering if the high dosage I am on is anything to do with the my hypertension..
Blank
168348 tn?1379360675
Hi Justin !  I was just thinking of you and how you are doing!

Cheryl
Blank
Avatar m tn
I'm doing ok and how are you?. I see you are the thyroid community leader or organizer.. .
Blank
168348 tn?1379360675
Yes, MedHelp added Community Leaders in March!  It's so good to see you posting again, but sorry you have questions!  Iam doing very well .. my past 2 ultrasounds have shown my remaining 3.0-4.0mm nodule to be stable and I am on Synthroid TSH 1.8  .. always a juggling act with the med dose as I get anxiety from it .. so now I'm on 75mcgs

Cheryl
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI