Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Low normal TSH .8 Normal T3 T4
Hi there...Is it possible to have hyperthyroid symptoms with these test results.  HIgh heart rate at rest and activity, feeling SOB at rest and activity, increased sweating, trouble sleeping, anxiety, and I've lost about 15 lbs in 3 months.  Constant dizziness and nausea is also another major problem for me.  
Cancel
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Forgot to mention
I am female, 38years old.  Good health, physically active, ECG, CAT scan of head, stress test, blood tests (CBC) all normal.  I also have very low blood pressure 90/60 sitting  75/50 standing, always feel like I will pass out if I stand for too long.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
393685 tn?1425816122
what's your thyroid labs say?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi I just know my TSH was .8 and T3  in the normal range
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Sorry TSH was .8  normal range .3----4.7
Free t4 was 14.7   normal range 9.1----23.8

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
649848 tn?1424570775
Your labs don't look too bad, but I'd say your FT4 is a bit on the low side - not usually considered hyper and your TSH looks great, but we're all different.  

You said your T3 was "in range" -- do you know if that was Free T3 or Total T3?  If it was total, it's pretty much obsolete and useless.  If it was free; we'd need to know the exact result, along with the reference range, since the reference ranges are lab specific and need to come from your own report.   Have you had any antibody testing?  An ultra sound?

Sorry to answer you question with so many more, but they are all relevant.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I have had no other tests. My doc only did tsh and free t4.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Maybe these symptoms are from something else???
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
649848 tn?1424570775
You said in an earlier post that your "T3  in the normal range".  Did you not have a T3?  Did you mean T4 instead?  

Have you had a complete workup on your heart to make sure there aren't some issues there?  Yes, I see you had a stress test, but there could be something that doesn't show on a stress test.  I passed a stress test also, but an echocardiogram showed that almost all of the valves in my heart are leaking - nothing to cause issues at this time, but definitely something to watch.  Have they tried a Holter monitor on you to see what might be happening in regards to your heart rate, etc?  

Before I was dx'd hypo, my heart rate was very low in the doc's office; EKG confirmed; they put a 24 hr Holter monitor on me and learned that my heart rate was actually going into the mid 30's when I slept........that's what led to being sent to a cardiologist and the stress test, echocardiogram, etc.....  You might want to pursue that.  

Thanks to my cardiologist, who didn't want to release me "with symptoms of heart problems", so sent me for further tests, it was determined that I have pulmonary issues instead of heart issues; however, symptoms were very similar.  Scared the daylights out of me......

Beyond that -- even with thyroid levels like yours, you can have issues --- we are all affected differently, so don't give up until you get them to figure out what the problem is.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Sorry yes I mistakenly thought I had T3 done but I really didn't. I meant free t4. I am due for an echo in 3 weeks, and already had a 24 hr  holter which didn't pick up anything.  I have had multiple ecgs all normal.  I guess we'll see what the echo shows.  Thanks for your reply,  I'll keep trying to figure out the problem.  I've seen a few ER docs who have told me its all anxiety related.  I sure hope its just that.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Avatar universal
Blank
Calicut, India