Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Low testosterone
48 Y/O Male caucasion for routine H and P and labs.  Asymptomatic.

Oct. 2, 2007   TSH .003  all other labs normal

Oct. 12, 2007 repeat  TSH .010  T4 Free 0.81   (low normal)  T3 Free 3.1 (normal).

You suggested checking out pituitary, so had the following labs:

Oct. 23 Prolactin 9.9  range 3.7-17.9
            Testosterone 56   (47-244 range) so low normal

Dec. 12 LH 2.74 no normal values given
            FSH 3.94 normal 1.6-9.7
            Testosterone 46 (47-244 range)

So my TSH is back to normal, can we  r/o thyroid problems? (probable subclinical hyperthyroidism)

Do Prolactin, LH (if normal) and FSH r/o pituitary problems?

What is the significance of the low testosterone and what should I do?  Any other thoughts?

Thank you




Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Low testosterone
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources