Thyroid Disorders Community
Low vitamin d?????????????
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Low vitamin d?????????????

IGF-I, ECL 296 ng/ml range 121-423
TSH 3.22 uIU/ml range 0.50-4.50
T4,FREE 1.4 ng/dl range 0.7-1.8
Cortisol Serum 10.6 range mcg/dl
Prolactin,Serum 10.0 range 3.0-14.7
Testosterone,Serum 256 ng/dl LOW
Vitamin D (25-OH)TOT 21 ng/ml range 32-100 LOW
Notice:I was awake all night before the test no sleep at all cause I had to catch the medical bus @ 3:15 in the morning.Had the test done at 8:30 am.I am a 20 year old male
Related Discussions
18 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
LOW vit d is very common, probably more than half are low. Just add some vit d supplements to your routine. It helps with stress too.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I agree with armywife92 about the Vitamin D.  Reading between the lines, i thought about Low Vitamin D often being associated with being hypothyroid, and since you were tested for TSH and FT4, I wondered if perhaps you had symptoms that resulted in these tests, especially for thyroid.

I imagine that with your TSH being within the old reference range listed, and your Free T4 being in range, that the doctor decided you were "normal" as far as thyroid issues.  I'd like to point out that the biologically active thyroid hormone that largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions is Free T3, which was not tested.  Even with your FT4 being above midrange, that does not assure that your FT3 is okay.  Many people do not adequately convert T4 to T3, resulting in low FT3.  Since FT3 correlates best with hypo symptoms, it is important to be sure of where it falls within the reference range.  A FT3 result that is low in the range is frequently associated with being hypo.

I've only focused on thyroid.  Perhaps other members will comment on some of the other test results.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Do you think no getting any sleep before the blood test affected my results my testosterone is low for a 20 year old.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have been giving 50,000 units of vitamin d to take twice a week.I stay in the house alot due to social anxiety so that might of caused my low vit d.Do you see my testosterone level that is low for a 20 year old but I also didn't get any sleep before the test so that could of affected it.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No, I can't imagine that lack of sleep would account for being out of range on testosterone.    I have seen information that zinc deficiency plays a major role in serum testosterone levels.  Since zinc deficiency is also frequently found with hypothyroidism, that may be evidence that you need to be further evaluated for thyroid.  Specifically you need to be tested for the most active thyroid hormone, Free T3, along with the FT4 and TSH tests.  Also, you did not respond to the question about whether you had hypo symptoms.  If you are not sure of those here is a link to typical hypo symptoms.

http://endocrine-system.emedtv.com/hypothyroidism/hypothyroidism-symptoms-and-signs.html

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have some of the symptoms such as fatigue and cold intolerance but my total testosterone was 428 at first.Now it's 256 I didn't get any sleep at all I had to catch the medical bus @ 3 am in the morning.And I arrived at the doctors @ 8 am had my blood taken @ 8:30 am.My appointment was at john hopkins hospital with a endocrinologists.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
What have you heard from the Endos?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
sun/creat ratio 9
sodium 141 mEq/L (135-148)
potassium,serum 3.8 mEq/L  (3.5-5.1)
chloride 100 mEq/L (96-109)
CO2 28 mEq/L (21-31)
calcium 10.2 mg/dL (8.4-10.5)
protein,total 7.7 g/dl (6.0-8.2)
albumin, 5.0 g/dl (3.5-5.3)
alanine amino trans 13 U/L (0 - 40)
anion gap 13 mEq/L  (7-16)
bilirubin,total 0.3 mg/dl (0.1 -1.2)
alkaline phosphatase 75 U/L (30 - 120)
aspartate amino tran 19 U/L (0-37)
glucose 81 mg/dl (6O-99) urea-nitrogen 8 mg/dl (7-22) creatinine,serum 0.9 mg/dl (0.6-1.3)  ast/alt ratio 1.5 est gfr (afr amer) mL/min/A <60
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
They told me everything was okay except for my vitamin d which is bull look at my testosterone they're supposed to be one of the best hospital's in the world.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Do you think it might be possible to get your regular doctor to test you for Free T3 and Reverse T3?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have the blood work paper right here only thyroid test he has checked off is tsh.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I would request that FT3 and RT3 be added, just to make sure of those.  If the doctor resists, insist on it and don't take no for an answer.  Remember that you are the customer.  When you get approval, I would go so far as to make sure the lab people know what is to be tested.  You'd be amazed at how often they operate on automatic pilot and test for Total T3 and you have to go back and fight through it all over again.   Best to make sure.  

One of our members said that in the same situation she was going to buy a heavy chain and lock and threaten to chain herself to the doctor's desk until he relented.  LOL

If the doctor wants to know why you want Reverse T3 tested,m just explain that sometimes stress or other situations will result in T4 being converted excessively into RT3 instead of T3, and that you just want to make sure of everything to try and figure out why you are having those hypo symptoms..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 4830 /cu mm (4500-13000)
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.81 M/cu mm (4.50-5.90)
HEMOGLOBIN 14.6 g/dL (13.2-15.6)
HEMATOCRIT 42.5 % (41.0-53.0)
MCV 88.4 fL (80.0-100.0 fl)
MCH 30.4 pg (26.0-34.0)
MCHC 34.4 g/dL (31.0-37.0)
RBC DISTRIB.WIDTH 12.4 % (11.5-14.5)
PLATELET COUNT 273 K/cu mm (150-350)
MEAN PLATELET VOLUME 10.9 FL (9.2-12.7)
NRBC NUMBER 0 /cu mm (0-12)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Are the tsh and free t4 levels in range.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
As I mentioned previously, your TSH is within the old reference range and your FT4 is above the midpoint of its range.  The TSH range was recommended to be revised over 8 years ago by the AACE.  They recommended that the new range should be .3 - 3.0.  So, your TSH is over that new range limit.  Neither of these results are nearly so revealing as would be a test for Free T3.  As suggested I would also request Reverse T3 as well, just to be sure of that.  Be sure to insist on both tests, if necessary.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My regular doctor usually only test tsh and it came TSH, 3RD GENERATION 1.34 (0.40-4.50 mIU/L).That was with a little sleep.How could it fluctuate like that.And why does my reg doctor only test tsh and not the whole thyroid heres another tsh test TSH is 2.650 uiU/ml limits are 0.450 - 4.500.These test were only one too two months apart.I think me not getting any sleep had something to do with it.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
It really doesn't matter as far as trying to figure out your thyroid status.  TSH fluctuates a lot.  It is affected by many variables.  It has a Circadian Rhythm, that peaks at 9 pm and is lowest at 9 am.  Studies have shown that it can vary up to 70% from morning to evening.  TSH causes no symptoms.  It is only a poor indicator of levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4.

Doctors over rely on TSH because they don't understand that it is inadequate as a diagnostic for thyroid.  If your doctor usually only tests for TSH, then you are going to have to influence him to change his approach and test for Free T3, Free T4 and Reverse T3, or find a new doctor.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Low Vit.D causes depression and other diseases. Several doctors told me and my husband to keep it at the 70 range for optimal health, which is what I do.  

Regarding testosterone levels, I read recently that you should get it tested at a certain time of day but I forgot what time that was. Maybe the fact that you hadn't slept prior to your test could be the reason. I don't know. Can you get it retested?  

Maybe you should see either a urlologist or an endocronologist.

Be well!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ