Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Lower TSH level without meds
I posted my TSH level of 8.98 about a month ago and with the latest test, it went down to 7.40. My vitamin D has also gone from 20 to 28 with 30 and up as normal. All this was accomplished with weight loss and exercise and without meds. My doctor initially wanted me to start with 50mcg synthroid but decided to try lowering thru natural means first. Am I doing the right thing or should I start the meds anyway??
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Did your MD do a Free T3 and Free T4, it would be nice to see these levels since this is what to medicate by, if your MD did not do these labs then he has no business prescribing medication based on TSH only, if you have these labs please post them with the ranges provided/  FTB4
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The current test does have a free T4 of 1.2 with with a reference range of .8 - 1.8. The original had a free T4 of 1.03 with the same ref range. Also, the original had T3 total of 117, ref range, 60 - 181, T3 uptake 30.4, ref range 22.5 - 37 while T4 is 9.3 ref range 4.5 - 10.9. Don't have these values for current since test was submitted by a different doc with a different lab. But both tests don't have free T3 as per current doc's dismissal of any value for diagnosis.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach