Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
231441 tn?1333896366
Meds & When Should I test next
Hi, these are my latest test results:-

TSH 0.06 (0.47-1.49), FT3 2.67 (1.45-3.48), FT4 1.17 (0.71-1.85)
CK-Total 192 (21-215), CKMB 21 (0-6) **, CKMM 171 (21-209)
Prolactin 1073 (102-496) **
ANA - negative.  GOOD

I am on T4 at 100 mcg + dessicated at 125 mcg.  This is the first time that the FT4 has been in range (usually it is lower).  But the TSH is so low.  What do I look at?  The TSH or the FTs?  I want to try to get pregnant soon and am worried about the effect of thyroid on the baby.

Also my prolactin is high (I do have a pituitary micradenoma, but my doc thinks it's not significant becuase it hasn't changed on MRI over past few years)..  

Dr. has put me on bromocriptine 2.5 mg/Day.  What is a normal dose to reduce prolactin levels?

He told me to retest in 3 months.  How long does it take for prolactin levels to come down on bromocriptine. Can i test earlier than 3 months.  I would hope to be pregnant within 3 months and I understand that such high prolactin levels can cause infertility.

Would be really grateful for any feedback.

Thanks

Sally
Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
168348 tn?1379360675
You may want to try Dr. Lupo's Expert forum

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/show/120

Not sure if anybody has a reply here .. may be too technical but come on back and let us know what he says ok?

WELCOME~!

Cheryl
Comment
Cancel
168348 tn?1379360675
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
231441 tn?1333896366
Thanks.  Having trouble posting on his forum.  It's always full.
Will keep trying.
S
Comment
Cancel
231441 tn?1333896366
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
231441 tn?1333896366
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Queensland, Australia
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ