Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
My Lab result for hyperthyroidism
TEST                 RESULT                    REFERENCE VALUE
FT3                    4.72                          3.95-6.8 pmol/ml
FT4(ELECSYS)    15.66                       12-22 pmol/L
TSH (ELECSYS)     2.22                       .27-4.20 pmol/L

IM PREGNANT AND IM EXPERIECING PALPITATION AND FATIGUE AND MY EYES ARE BULGING..MY OB HAD ME TESTED FOR THE LISTED ABOVE AND GOT THE ABOVE RESTULTS..I SEND THE RESULTS TO MY OB AND SAID THAT EVERYTHING IS NORMAL..THEN I DID SOME RESEARCH  AND FOUND THAT HYPERTHYROIDISM HAS DIFFERENT TYPES..iM JUST CONCERN THAT IF,  WHAT IS SHOWN IN THE LAB TEST ARE NORMAL THEN WHY DO I HAVE THOSE SYMPTOMS? WHAT CAUSE PALPITATIONS WHEN I WAS BEING TOLD THAT IT ISN'T NORMAL TO PREGNANT WOMEN? IS IT TIME TO LOOK FOR A SECOND OPINION OR ADDITIONAL TEST??PLEASE ADVICE..THANKS
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
des900
Calicut, India