Thyroid Disorders Community
My TSH level went from 1.25 to 3.44 in 5 months
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

My TSH level went from 1.25 to 3.44 in 5 months

I have never been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism, yet my mom does have this and was diagnosed at 41. I don't have any of the symptoms, typically i'm very energetic and can function all day with 5 hours of sleep. In the 5 months between blood work I have actually lost about 5 pounds by decreasing amount eaten and exercising more. However, I have never been or am I now overweight. Two other tests I had done changed drastically too my cholesterol and Iron. My cholesterol went from 180 to 220, triglycerides from 30 to 80, HDL from 86 to 105, LDL from 83 to 120.  My diet hasn't changed too drastically although I have eaten fast food more than before. But I try and monitor it. Also my iron was 17 and it went to 95.  I don't take supplements and I don't eat red meat. I'm just confused as to how this all happened.
Related Discussions
393685_tn?1325870933
Well with your most recent lab some doctors would consider you at the very least - subclinical hypothyroid and may trial you on a dose of thyroid medication to see if your
TSH would decrese back to the 1.25

Usually that - or around that range is best for most hypo patients to feel well.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ