Thyroid Disorders Community
My TSH report shows 16
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

My TSH report shows 16

My TSH report shows 16, is it danger. What are the symptoms of thyroids disease.My muscles have pain all around and my weight is gaining. Please reply as soon as possible
Related Discussions
  • Right TSH level (1 replies):
    I am 52 years lady. My TSH level is 5.65. My periods h...[more]
  • How to manage TSH? (1 replies):
    My wife has thyroid disease. T3 & T4 is normal, but TSH ...[more]
  • TSH (1 replies):
    TSH Sensitive 1.596 What does this mean.. Reference Rang...[more]
  • TSH 24.06 (1 replies):
    I recently started having some ED problems and have had ...[more]
  • tsh is .88 (4 replies):
    hi. i just took a thyroid blood test and my tsh is .88. ...[more]
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Do you have any other test results? Like Free T3 and Free T4, If so post them with the reference ranges provided for each, and include the ranges for the TSH, It is not dangerous to have a tsh of 16 but it indicates an underactive/Hypoactive thyroid condition and that you may need to take medication, which your MD should have prescribed for you. Regards FTB4
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by so many variables that it is inadequate as the sole diagnostic for thyroid,  At best it is an indicator to be considered along with more important indicators such as symptoms and also levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and FT4.  FT3 is the most important because it largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions.  Studies have also shown that FT3 correlated best with hypo symptoms, while FT4 and TSH did not correlate very well at all.

Even though TSH is only an indicator, along with symptoms, your TSH result is high enough to be a good indication of being hypo.  Your TSH is not high enough to be dangerous, but along with those symptoms, it is certainly high enough to start on thyroid medication.  Has your doctor prescribed any meds for you?  

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient by testing and adjusting levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.  It would be a good idea to find out if your doctor is going to be willing to treat you in this manner, and also if the doctor is willing to prescribe meds other than T4 types, if advisable.  If not, then you will need to find a good thyroid doctor that will do so.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach