Thyroid Disorders Community
My daughter's FT3 result is in, help!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

My daughter's FT3 result is in, help!

To start, her
TSH was 1.56 (70-6.40)
FT4 was 1.4 (0.76-1.46)
FT3 4.4 (2.18-3.98)
Ped said she nor her Endocrin Ped friend have no clue what the Ped FT3 range is and both agree FT3 is pointless. She said since TSH and FT4 are fine looking at FT3 is a none issue. Didn't know there was a Ped range for thyroid tests but anyways the office lab shows the ranges as I've posted. She claimed no Endocrin Ped would look at her since her TSH and FT4 are within normal range so pretty much "drop it"
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Do the TSH and FT4 indicate that they  are Pediatric ranges?  I know that babies thyroid levels run differently from adults, but I'm sure, at what point they change.

FT3 is "not" pointless.  That's the hormone the individual cells actually use.  

I've asked another member to look at this thread, as well as the other one in which you mentioned possible symptoms.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
These are all the same ranges that mine are. Both my doctor and the Ped are in the same office and they use the same lab which is in that office.
I asked the Ped about the swelling in my daughter's neck and she said it was a none issue because the TSH and FT4 were fine if I wanted to get an U/S done and antibodies they would be out of pocket since those test came back normal and FT3 doesn't reveal anything so insurance would not cover them.
I made an appt for her with my doctor (same office) to see what he says.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
That's exactly the problem.  You shouldn't be using the same ranges for her that you use for you (an adult).

I think you should call the lab and ask them for the range for kids her age.  You might have to get them to get the manual out.  I was on a thread quite a while ago with a parent who did just that…called the lab.  The tech she talked to was astounded to find that, yes, right there in the manual, it stated the ranges by age.  I know kids’ FT3 and FT4 is higher than adults, and I suspect that when the correct reference range is used, it won’t look so high.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23563672

They determined with the particular test kit they were using that FT3 range for 7-8 yo is 3.1-5.1 and for FT4 is 1.07-1.61.

You notice that the lower end of the range is considerably higher than for adults.  So, as a percentage of range, she doesn’t look bad at all.  FT4 is 61%, and FT3 is 65%.  Looks pretty healthy to me.  But, of course, you should check her lab for the actual ranges for the test kits they use.

Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Call the lab and ask them to research it, because I know children run higher levels than adults.  They may have to dig out their manuals to find it, but insist on it.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'll call them, going by the labs and ranges they sent me it doesn't look good. You'd think since they are in the same office where they have GP and Ped they'd automatically go by age. To boot, the Ped was talking to an outside source a Ped Endo on what the range might be when she could've called the lab herself.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
"These are all the same ranges that mine are."

They shouldn't be.  As I said, I was on a thread with another parent who had this exact same problem.  What the lab printed on her child's report was the adult range.  To tell you the truth, the doctor's office probably goes by nothing but what's printed on the lab report as far as range is concerned.  In fact, they probably don't get much beyond looking for high and low flags.  They wouldn't know a percentage of range if they tripped over it.

You may have to beat the lab up a bit to get them to get the book out.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I will! Well this just lifted a huge load off my back. I was so worried all day since I got the FT3 results. Thankful her thyroid is perfect. :)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach