Thyroid Disorders Community
My hypo symptoms are coming back!!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

My hypo symptoms are coming back!!

Here are my labs:

TSH - 1.080         0.450 - 4.500
Triiodothyronine Free Serum  3.1        2.0-4.4
T4 (direct)   1.30                 0.82-1.77
Reverse T3  299                  90 - 350
TPO  84                             0 - 34

My legs are achey (achy), Im really tired and cold. Nauseous, hair is falling out again -  My throat feels thick, I have a hard time swallowing and catching my breath.  I am constipated again and having the brain fog back.

Its like I took 5 steps forward and 4 steps back.

I am on Tirosint 25mcg for 5 days and 50mcg for 2 days.

Has anyone had this problem???  
  
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
From those lab results and your symptoms, I'd say that your FT3 is too low.  Even though it is in the so-called "normal" range, the range is far too broad.  Many members, myself included, find that symptom relief for them required that FT3 was adjusted into the upper part of the range and FT4 adjusted to around the midpoint of its range.  

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting FT3 and FT4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief is all important, not just test results.  Have a look at this link about clinical treatment and you can compare that approach to what you are getting.  

http://hormonerestoration.com/files/ThyroidPMD.pdf
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ