Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Need Advise
I discovered I had hypothyroidsim during my 2nd pregnancy a year ago. My TSH levels were in the range on 24 all during the pregnance and I was on meds 175ml. After I delivered my baby I just assumed this hypothyroidism would go away. It is a year later and my TSH levels are still high in the 21 level. My dr increased my meds to 224 ml.

We would like to have another baby sometime in the near future. My doctor says he would not feel comfortable until it is in the 2 range. What else can I do beside take the meds and wait to help.

Can you please advise

Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
231441 tn?1333896366
Hi,

all you can really do is to look after your general health (diet and exercise) for overall wellbeing and adjust your meds to get your levels optimal.

For pregnancy target TSH is usually between 1 - 2.  However, more importantly you should be medicated to get and keep your FT3 and FT4 in the middle to upper half of the reference range.

You will need to test and adjust meds every 6 weeks, until you get to target levels.  This can take a couple of months.

There are no shortcuts to this.  Only adjusting meds and testing and readjusting.

Otehr than this, make sure you maximise your medicine absorption and are very consistent in taking your medication.  Take the Medicine about 30 minutes -  1 hour before eating.  Do not take any other meds or vitamins at the same time (wait at least 2 - 3 hours before taking any other medicine).

If you do get pregnant you will need to adjust your meds to keep your TSH low and your FT3 and FT4 high. It is normal to have to increase meds by 30 - 50% during pregnancy so testing and adjusting meds during pregnancy is also very important.


Hope this helps.
Comment
Cancel
231441 tn?1333896366
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach