Thyroid Disorders Community
New Results. Looks promising, huh?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

New Results. Looks promising, huh?

Okay, these are the latest results as on Jan 31, 2011. My currents meds are Tirosint 150 mcg and Cytomel 5 mcg (two times daily). I've been on TIrosint 150 mcg for 4 months now. My doctor added the Cytomel 5 mcg (two times daily) in the end of December 2011.

TSH                        0.122     0.450 - 4.500      uIU/mL
T4,FREE(DIRECT) 1.99      0.82 - 1.77      ng/dL
TRIIODOTHYRONINE, 5.1     2.0 - 4.4      pg/mL
FREE, SERUM

These are my previous results with Tirosint 150 mcg but I WAS NOT on  Cytomel.

TSH                       14.020     0.450 - 4.500       uIU/mL
T4,FREE(DIRECT) 0.67     0.82 - 1.77       ng/dL

So...what do you think? Thanks for the input :)
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
More importantly, how do you feel?

Your FT4 skyrocketed with no increase in Tirosint.  FT3 is above range as well.  Had you taken your Cytomel before the draw? FT3 wasn't tested in previous labs?

Have you discussed your results with your doctor yet?
Blank
1956603_tn?1325039786
I FEEL GREAT!!!

The bottom set of test results (TSH & T4) were drawn on Nov 10, 2011. They didn't test FT3 in that lab (or if they did...they didn't send me the result).

The top set of labs were just taken on Jan 31st. My doctor added the Cytomel around Dec 28th, I believe. I took the Tirosint first thing in the am with one 5mcg Cytomel and then took the other 5mcg Cytomel between 1-3 pm.

I had been on Tirosint 150 mcg for several months prior to the Cytomel. I'm not sure what the change was between the past two results, but I am glad it happened. This is the best I have felt in years! My doctor would like to lower the Tirosint to 137 mcg but keep the Cytomel the same.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
So, you had taken 5 mcg of Cytomel before the draw, correct?  That's contributing to how high your FT3 is.

I agree with your doctor.  Your FT4 is a little high, so a slight reduction in T4 meds is in order...down to 137 sounds good.  FT3 will probably come down a little if you don't take Cytomel prior to labs next time.

Looks good...enjoy the great feeling!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ