Thyroid Disorders Community
New labs - depressed again
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

New labs - depressed again

Had to do them at 24 days because of the holiday.  It was all a big glaze.  Like a bad dream.   TSH is still at 20

last results were on 255 mcg t4

tsh  24       range .4 - 4.5
t4 free  1.1   0.8-1.8
t3 free 2.6    2.3-4.2

Now on 280 mcg

tsh 20    range .4 -4.5
t4 free 1.2   0.8-1.8
t3 free  2.7  2.3 -4.3

recomendation - quit pu$$yfooting around and i was bumped from 280 mcg   to 315 mcg.   Big leap but i think i need it.  Nothing else is working.  315 mcg thryoid HAHAHAHA   remember when i couldnt take 12.5?   LOL

23 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
231441_tn?1333896366
Hey, hang in there.  You are oh so slowly inching in the right direction.....

Remember there is no too high dose, there is only the dose that works.!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I agree.  All that T4 is going SOMEwhere, but it isn't into your bloodstream.  Your FT4 is actually getting there.  Haven't we taught you to STOP paying so much attention to TSH yet???  LOL  All that TSH of 20 tells you is that your pituitary is VERY vigilant.  

Hey, what's 300 mcg among friends?

Once again...proceed with caution...your FT4 is at 40% of range.  This is no time to get crazy and go hyper...
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
thank you.  SO do you think its okay that im on so much of this stuff?   its a compound and i still think that if it was normal t4, id probably need less.  

I still feel whacky, but hardly as whacky as before.  Maybe im use to it.   k142 said he didnt feel good til his Tsh hit 2 and everything fell into place.

I understand that tsh is not all that, but its still a good unit of measurement when combined with the other two units of measurement.   I can tell i needed more.  

Goolarra you say my Ft4 is 40% of range, what is the goal?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The rule of thumb for FT4 is midrange, but that's NOT for everyone.  It's just a place to start until we find where we each feel best.  I'm very comfortable very low in the FT4 range.  

I'm just saying that you've been very patient (this time around!)...don't blow it now.  It could all just drop into place one of these days like it did for KL42.  
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
I feel weird today, day one of the bigger dose.   very speedy feeling, almost like the ringing more intense
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
QUESTION -  my compound is made with t4, zinc and selenium.  The compounding pharmacy says this is how they do it.   My friend said he got a bottle of synthroid that had a sticker on it says  "do not mix with zinc".   Could the zinc be holding me back???
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
"Vitamin D, calcium, zinc, magnesium, and ipriflavone may increase absorption."

So, I don't think so...never had a warning about zinc on my levo.  Selenium is necessary for the conversion of T4 to T3...wheher or not is should be taken with, I don't know.  I take my levo in the morning, selenium at night.

I wonder if your gut just isn't breaking down all that efficiently whatever they coat it with to make it time release or slow release.
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
I had a question -  bumped from 280 to 320.  Totally exhausted.   Normal?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Don't overanalyze it...one day does not a thyroid symptom make.  You know dose changes often cause temporary symptoms, but one day of fatigue can be caused by any number of things.  
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
My friend and I refer to the afternoon crappiness as. 'The train'

Today the train arrived at 930 am.   Usually it gets here around 3.
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
2:15 -  all aboard.......
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
320 mcg can barely stay awake
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
6 days later, what a change..   now im feeling much better and i take my meds at night, **** is keeping me up.  I think im almost there.  time alsomost to switch to day time dosing!
Blank
535882_tn?1396580285
stay on the train to health.
Blank
219241_tn?1413541365
Bruce, I haven't been on for a long long time so please do not take offense if you have already answered this by someone else or have had it investigated; Have you had your intestines checked? The thyroxine is absorbed by the small intestine and if there is a problem, example malabsorption syndrome, lack of Vit B12 or celiac. You can get a blood test for this.
  If you have low iron, this too can effect the way the body absorbs the meds.
If you are taking the thyroxine at night, make sure you DO NOT eat anything before or after!
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
Yes.  ive been taking at night before i go to bed.   ON the next increase if my labs are still screwy im going to break down and go see an endo    UGH
Blank
535882_tn?1396580285
your getting close!!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Wow ! Bruce, we are going completely different directions, began at 200 Levo, I'm down to 150 and still feel mildly hyper.  My FT4 was still above the norm at 175,.  When I was on 225 Levo, thought I was dying.    

Hope your levels find balance soon, wishing you well.          
Blank
219241_tn?1413541365
Bruce, you didn't answer my questions!!!!
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
words cannot describe how bad i feel right now.  I am so hypo, even on all this hormone.  I go for a blood test on tuesday to see where i am again.  

I have had my intestines checked.  The only thing they found in there was an old watch i lost when i was about 12.  I do b12 shots every week and on last check i was at 800.   I dont eat 2 hours before the t4, but its slow release.  I think the fact that its slow release is what is doing this to me, but im kinda screwed now.  Ive been on this slow release for 8 months and increasing every month.  If i drop the slow release and go to just regular t4, i dont know what dose to start on.  The dr. has told me she doesnt know either, we would have to pick a number to start at and titrate from there.

I dont really know what to do.  All i know is i can hardly function yet the world thinks im fine and demands upon me as if  i was a normal person.  
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
ps - im on 320 mcg and still exhausted, nauseas, anxious etc
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi I've been following your post for a while. I'm glad to see your doing a little better. My husband told me the other day that I was letting the devil control me with this disease. It is always nice to hear my fellow TRAIN RIDERS tell their story. I have a question? Have you ever tried cytomel? It was the only thing that helped me out. I know your t3 is fine but it lowered my tsh to much. Just a thought.
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
Yes I have and will again.  But I still need to get the ft4 up,  there's still room.  Ill be on 400 mcg
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN